946.31 Perjury.
(1) Whoever under oath or affirmation orally makes a false material statement which the person does not believe to be true, in any matter, cause, action or proceeding, before any of the following, whether legally constituted or exercising powers as if legally constituted, is guilty of a Class H felony:
(a) A court;
(b) A magistrate;
(c) A judge, referee or court commissioner;
(d) An administrative agency or arbitrator authorized by statute to determine issues of fact;
(e) A notary public while taking testimony for use in an action or proceeding pending in court;
(f) An officer authorized to conduct inquests of the dead;
(g) A grand jury;
(h) A legislative body or committee.
(2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the perjured testimony was corrected or retracted.
History: 1977 c. 173; 1979 c. 110; 2001 a. 109.
An arbitrator selected from a list provided by the Wisconsin Employment Relations Commission is authorized by s. 111.10 to arbitrate as provided in ch. 298 [now ch. 788] and so is “authorized by statute" within meaning of sub. (1) (d). Layton School of Art & Design v. WERC, 82 Wis. 2d 324, 262 N.W.2d 218 (1978).
Perjury consists of a false statement that the defendant knew was false, was made under oath in a proceeding before a judge, and was material to the proceeding. Materiality is determined by whether the trial court could have relied on the testimony in making a decision, not on whether it actually did. State v. Munz, 198 Wis. 2d 379, 541 N.W.2d 821 (Ct. App. 1995), 95-0635.
A defendant may be charged with multiple counts of perjury based on testimony given in the same proceeding when each charge requires proof of an additional fact that the others do not. State v. Warren, 229 Wis. 2d 172, 599 N.W.2d 431 (Ct. App. 1999), 99-0129.
Issue preclusion does not bar the prosecution of a defendant for perjury who was tried and acquitted on a single issue when newly discovered evidence suggests that the defendant falsely testified on the issue. The state must show that: 1) the evidence came to the state's attention after trial; 2) the state was not negligent in failing to discover the evidence; 3) the evidence is material to the issue; and 4) the evidence is not merely cumulative. State v. Canon, 2001 WI 11, 241 Wis. 2d 164, 622 N.W.2d 270, 98-3519.
Perjury prosecutions after acquittals. Shellenberger. 71 MLR 703 (1988).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 946 - Crimes against government and its administration.
946.06 - Improper use of the flag.
946.10 - Bribery of public officers and employees.
946.11 - Special privileges from public utilities.
946.12 - Misconduct in public office.
946.13 - Private interest in public contract prohibited.
946.14 - Purchasing claims at less than full value.
946.16 - Judicial officer collecting claims.
946.17 - Corrupt means to influence legislation; disclosure of interest.
946.18 - Misconduct sections apply to all public officers.
946.40 - Refusing to aid officer.
946.41 - Resisting or obstructing officer.
946.415 - Failure to comply with officer's attempt to take person into custody.
946.425 - Failure to report to jail.
946.43 - Assaults by prisoners.
946.44 - Assisting or permitting escape.
946.45 - Negligently allowing escape.
946.46 - Encouraging violation of probation, extended supervision or parole.
946.465 - Refusing or tampering with a global positioning system tracking device.
946.47 - Harboring or aiding felons.
946.48 - Kidnapped or missing persons; false information.
946.495 - Violation of nonsecure custody order.
946.52 - Failure to submit biological specimen.
946.60 - Destruction of documents subject to subpoena.
946.61 - Bribery of witnesses.
946.64 - Communicating with jurors.
946.66 - False complaints of police misconduct.
946.68 - Simulating legal process.
946.70 - Impersonating peace officers, fire fighters, or other emergency personnel.
946.71 - Unlawful use of license for carrying concealed weapons.
946.72 - Tampering with public records and notices.
946.73 - Penalty for violating laws governing state or county institutions.
946.74 - Aiding escape from mental institutions.
946.75 - Denial of right of counsel.
946.76 - Search warrant; premature disclosure.
946.78 - False statement regarding military service.
946.79 - False statements to financial institutions.
946.83 - Prohibited activities.
946.85 - Continuing criminal enterprise.
946.86 - Criminal forfeitures.
946.88 - Enforcement and jurisdiction.
946.90 - Wisconsin Works fraud.