906.14 Calling and interrogation of witnesses by judge.
(1) Calling by judge. The judge may, on the judge's own motion or at the suggestion of a party, call witnesses, and all parties are entitled to cross-examine witnesses thus called.
(2) Interrogation by judge. The judge may interrogate witnesses, whether called by the judge or by a party.
(3) Objections. Objections to the calling of witnesses by the judge or to interrogation by the judge may be made at the time or at the next available opportunity when the jury is not present.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R200 (1973); 1991 a. 32.
A trial judge's elicitation of trial testimony is improper if the cumulative effect of the judge's questioning and direction of the course of the trial has a substantial prejudicial effect on the jury. Schultz v. State, 82 Wis. 2d 737, 264 N.W.2d 245 (1978).
The practice of judicial interrogation is a dangerous one but does not require that no court should be allowed to call and question a witness prior to completion of the presentation of evidence. State v. Carprue, 2004 WI 111, 274 Wis. 2d 656, 683 N.W.2d 31, 02-2781.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 906 - Evidence — witnesses.
906.01 - General rule of competency.
906.02 - Lack of personal knowledge.
906.05 - Competency of judge as witness.
906.06 - Competency of juror as witness.
906.08 - Evidence of character and conduct of witness.
906.09 - Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime or adjudication of delinquency.
906.10 - Religious beliefs or opinions.
906.11 - Mode and order of interrogation and presentation.
906.12 - Writing used to refresh memory.
906.13 - Prior statements of witnesses.