906.10 Religious beliefs or opinions. Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of their nature the witness's credibility is impaired or enhanced.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R184 (1973); 1991 a. 32.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 906 - Evidence — witnesses.
906.01 - General rule of competency.
906.02 - Lack of personal knowledge.
906.05 - Competency of judge as witness.
906.06 - Competency of juror as witness.
906.08 - Evidence of character and conduct of witness.
906.09 - Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime or adjudication of delinquency.
906.10 - Religious beliefs or opinions.
906.11 - Mode and order of interrogation and presentation.
906.12 - Writing used to refresh memory.
906.13 - Prior statements of witnesses.
906.14 - Calling and interrogation of witnesses by judge.