905.12 Privileged matter disclosed under compulsion or without opportunity to claim privilege. Evidence of a statement or other disclosure of privileged matter is not admissible against the holder of the privilege if the disclosure was (a) compelled erroneously or (b) made without opportunity to claim the privilege.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R151 (1973).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 905 - Evidence — privileges.
905.01 - Privileges recognized only as provided.
905.02 - Required reports privileged by statute.
905.03 - Lawyer-client privilege.
905.04 - Privilege between certain health-care providers and patients.
905.045 - Domestic violence or sexual assault advocate-victim privilege.
905.05 - Husband-wife and domestic partner privilege.
905.06 - Communications to members of the clergy.
905.065 - Honesty testing devices.
905.09 - Law enforcement records.
905.10 - Identity of informer.
905.11 - Waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure.
905.12 - Privileged matter disclosed under compulsion or without opportunity to claim privilege.
905.13 - Comment upon or inference from claim of privilege; instruction.
905.14 - Privilege in crime victim compensation proceedings.
905.15 - Privilege in use of federal tax return information.