905.09 Law enforcement records. The federal government or a state or a subdivision thereof has a privilege to refuse to disclose investigatory files, reports and returns for law enforcement purposes except to the extent available by law to a person other than the federal government, a state or subdivision thereof. The privilege may be claimed by an appropriate representative of the federal government, a state or a subdivision thereof.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R142 (1973).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 905 - Evidence — privileges.
905.01 - Privileges recognized only as provided.
905.02 - Required reports privileged by statute.
905.03 - Lawyer-client privilege.
905.04 - Privilege between certain health-care providers and patients.
905.045 - Domestic violence or sexual assault advocate-victim privilege.
905.05 - Husband-wife and domestic partner privilege.
905.06 - Communications to members of the clergy.
905.065 - Honesty testing devices.
905.09 - Law enforcement records.
905.10 - Identity of informer.
905.11 - Waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure.
905.12 - Privileged matter disclosed under compulsion or without opportunity to claim privilege.
905.13 - Comment upon or inference from claim of privilege; instruction.
905.14 - Privilege in crime victim compensation proceedings.
905.15 - Privilege in use of federal tax return information.