904.11 Liability insurance. Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is not admissible upon the issue whether the person acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully. This section does not require the exclusion of evidence of insurance against liability when offered for another purpose, such as proof of agency, ownership, or control, or bias or prejudice of a witness.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R97 (1973); 1991 a. 32.
This section excludes evidence of insurance to pay punitive damages. City of West Allis v. WEPCO, 2001 WI App 226, 248 Wis. 2d 10, 635 N.W.2d 873, 99-2944.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 904 - Evidence — relevancy and its limits.
904.01 - Definition of “relevant evidence".
904.02 - Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible.
904.03 - Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.
904.04 - Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.
904.05 - Methods of proving character.
904.06 - Habit; routine practice.
904.07 - Subsequent remedial measures.
904.08 - Compromise and offers to compromise.
904.085 - Communications in mediation.
904.09 - Payment of medical and similar expenses.
904.10 - Offer to plead guilty; no contest; withdrawn plea of guilty.
904.12 - Statement of injured; admissibility; copies.
904.13 - Information concerning crime victims.
904.14 - Inadmissibility of statement by health care provider of apology or condolence.