904.02 Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible. All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 59 Wis. 2d R1, R70 (1973).
A defendant does not have a constitutional right to present irrelevant evidence. State v. Robinson, 146 Wis. 2d 315, 431 N.W.2d 165 (1988).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 904 - Evidence — relevancy and its limits.
904.01 - Definition of “relevant evidence".
904.02 - Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible.
904.03 - Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.
904.04 - Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.
904.05 - Methods of proving character.
904.06 - Habit; routine practice.
904.07 - Subsequent remedial measures.
904.08 - Compromise and offers to compromise.
904.085 - Communications in mediation.
904.09 - Payment of medical and similar expenses.
904.10 - Offer to plead guilty; no contest; withdrawn plea of guilty.
904.12 - Statement of injured; admissibility; copies.
904.13 - Information concerning crime victims.
904.14 - Inadmissibility of statement by health care provider of apology or condolence.