Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
885.11 Disobedient witness.
(1) Damages recoverable. If any person obliged to attend as a witness shall fail to do so without any reasonable excuse, the person shall be liable to the aggrieved party for all damages occasioned by such failure, to be recovered in an action.
(2) Attendance compelled. Every court, in case of unexcused failure to appear before it, may issue an attachment to bring such witness before it for the contempt, and also to testify.
(3) Punishment in courts. Inexcusable failure to attend any court of record is a contempt of the court, punishable by a fine not exceeding $200.
(4) Same. Unexcused failure to attend a court not of record shall be a contempt, and the witness shall be fined all the costs of the witness's apprehension, unless the witness shall show reasonable cause for his or her failure; in which case the party procuring the witness to be apprehended shall pay said costs.
(5) Striking out pleading. If any party to an action or proceeding shall unlawfully refuse or neglect to appear or testify or depose therein, either within or without the state, the court may, also, strike out the party's pleading, and give judgment against the party as upon default or failure of proof.
History: 1987 a. 155; 1993 a. 486.
Cross-reference: See also s. 804.12 (4) regarding failure to appear at deposition.
Sub. (5) is broad enough to include the failure to produce documents at a discovery examination, but a party cannot delay seven years before making the motion to strike the pleading. “Unlawfully" means without legal excuse, which must be determined at a hearing. Gipson Lumber Co. v. Schickling, 56 Wis. 2d 164, 201 N.W.2d 500 (1972).
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing a plaintiff's complaint for failure to comply with a discovery order. Furrenes v. Ford Motor Co., 79 Wis. 2d 260, 255 N.W.2d 511 (1977).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 885 - Witnesses and oral testimony.