Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 806 - Civil procedure — judgment.
806.19 - Satisfaction of judgments.
(1)
(a) A judgment may be satisfied in whole or in part or as to any judgment debtor by an instrument signed and acknowledged by the owner or, if no assignment has been filed, by the owner's attorney of record, or by an acknowledgment of satisfaction, signed and entered on the judgment an
* * *
1. .... (Name of judgment debtor) has received an order of discharge of debts under the bankruptcy laws of the United States, a copy of which is attached, and .... (Name of judgment debtor or person interested in real property) applies for satisfaction of the following judgments:
.... (List of judgments by case name, case number, date and, if applicable, judgment and lien docket volume and page number.)
2. a. Copies of the schedules of debts as filed with the bankruptcy court showing each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described above are attached; or
b. Each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described above has been duly notified of the bankruptcy case in the following manner: ....(statement of form of notice).
3. The undersigned believes that each judgment listed above has been discharged in bankruptcy, and no inconsistent ruling has been made by, or is being requested by any party from, the bankruptcy court.
Dated this .... day of ...., ..... (year)
.... (Signature) Judgment Debtor, Person Interested in Real Property or Attorney for Debtor or Person
ORDER OF SATISFACTION
The clerk of circuit court is directed to indicate on the judgment and lien docket that each judgment described in the attached application has been satisfied.
Dated this .... day of ...., .... (year)
.... (Signature) Circuit Judge
(bm) The copy of the order of discharge that is attached to the application shall be either a certified copy or a photocopy of the order in the form in which it was served on parties in interest by the bankruptcy court.
(c) Any person submitting an application and attached proposed order shall serve a copy of the completed application and attached proposed order on each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described in the application within 5 business days after the date of submission.
(d) Upon receipt of a completed application, the clerk shall submit the attached proposed order for signature by a judge after which the clerk shall satisfy of record each judgment described in the application. Upon satisfaction, a judgment shall cease to be a lien on any real property that the person discharged in bankruptcy owns or later acquires.
History: 1973 c. 211; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 735 (1975); 1975 c. 218; 1981 c. 317; 1985 a. 137; 1987 a. 202; 1995 a. 224, 393; 1997 a. 250.
Nothing in sub. (4) requires that the order of satisfaction cover all debts discharged in bankruptcy. EPF Corp. v. Pfost, 210 Wis. 2d 79, 563 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1997), 96-0006.
When a proper application is received by the clerk and submitted to the judge for signature, the only thing required for satisfaction of a judgment debt and cessation of an associated judgment lien under sub. (4) is that the underlying judgment has been discharged in bankruptcy. Failure to avoid the judgment lien in bankruptcy does not affect the operation of sub. (4). Sub. (4) is not in conflict with, and therefore not preempted by, federal bankruptcy law. Megal Development Corp. v. Shadof, 2005 WI 151, 286 Wis. 2d 105, 705 N.W.2d 645, 04-1594.
In bankruptcy proceedings the lien of a judgment obtained before discharge was not extinguished by discharge and could be applied to the proceeds of the bankruptcy sale of the real estate to which the lien attached. Wisconsin statutes do not provide that the lien is automatically extinguished by the discharge in bankruptcy; rather, they require an application by the discharged bankrupt to the court in which the judgment was entered, and the entry by that court of an order of satisfaction. In re Tillman Produce Co., 396 F. Supp. 500 (1975).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
806.01 - Judgment.
806.02 - Default judgment.
806.025 - Payment of judgment in cases involving prisoners.
806.03 - Judgment on admitted claim; order to satisfy.
806.04 - Uniform declaratory judgments act.
806.05 - Declaratory judgments against obscene matter.
806.06 - Rendition, perfection and entry of judgment.
806.07 - Relief from judgment or order.
806.08 - Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment.
806.09 - Restitution in case of reversed judgment; purchaser for value.
806.10 - Judgment and lien docket.
806.11 - Delinquent income or franchise tax lien.
806.115 - Filing of duplicate copy of warrant.
806.12 - Transcript of municipal judge's judgment.
806.13 - Judgments entered in other counties.
806.14 - Enforcement of real estate judgment in other counties.
806.15 - Lien of judgment; priority; statute may be suspended.
806.16 - Appellate court judgment, entry.
806.17 - Entering federal judgments.
806.18 - Assignment of judgment.
806.20 - Court may direct satisfaction; refusal to satisfy.
806.21 - Judgment satisfied not a lien; partial satisfaction.
806.22 - Filing copy of satisfaction.
806.23 - Action on judgment, when brought.
806.24 - Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments act.
806.245 - Indian tribal documents: full faith and credit.
806.25 - No judgment without action.
806.30 - Definitions.
806.31 - Scope.
806.32 - Variation by agreement.
806.33 - Determining the money of the claim.
806.34 - Determining the amount of the money of certain contract claims.
806.35 - Asserting and defending a foreign-money claim.
806.36 - Judgments and awards on foreign-money claims; times of money conversion; form of judgment.
806.37 - Conversions of foreign money in a distribution proceeding.
806.38 - Prejudgment and judgment interest.
806.39 - Enforcement of foreign judgments.
806.40 - Temporarily determining the U.S. dollar value of foreign-money claims for limited purposes.
806.41 - Effect of currency revalorizations.
806.42 - Supplementary general principles of law.
806.43 - Uniformity of application and construction.
* * *