Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
806.19 Satisfaction of judgments.
(1)
(a) A judgment may be satisfied in whole or in part or as to any judgment debtor by an instrument signed and acknowledged by the owner or, if no assignment has been filed, by the owner's attorney of record, or by an acknowledgment of satisfaction, signed and entered on the judgment and lien docket in the county where first ente
* * *
(3) For the purpose of paying any money judgment, the debtor may deposit with the clerk of circuit court in which the judgment was entered the amount of liability on the judgment. The clerk of circuit court shall give the debtor a certificate showing the date and amount of the deposit and identifying the judgment. The clerk of circuit court shall immediately note on the judgment and lien docket the amount and date of the deposit. The debtor shall immediately give written notice to the owner of record of the judgment and to the owner's attorney of record, personally, or by registered mail, to the last-known post-office address, stating the amount, date and purpose of the deposit, and that it is held subject to the order of the judgment owner. Ten days after giving the notice, the clerk of circuit court shall, upon filing proof of service, satisfy the judgment of record, unless the trial court otherwise orders. Acceptance by the owner of the sum deposited has the same legal consequences that payment direct by the debtor would have. Payment to the clerk shall include the fee prescribed in s. 814.61 (5).
(4)
(a) Any person who has secured a discharge of a judgment debt in bankruptcy and any person interested in real property to which the judgment attaches may submit an application for an order of satisfaction of the judgment and an attached order of satisfaction to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.
(b) The application and attached order shall be in substantially the following form:
APPLICATION FOR ORDER OF SATISFACTION OF JUDGMENTS DUE TO DISCHARGE IN BANKRUPTCY
TO: Clerk of Circuit Court
....County
1. .... (Name of judgment debtor) has received an order of discharge of debts under the bankruptcy laws of the United States, a copy of which is attached, and .... (Name of judgment debtor or person interested in real property) applies for satisfaction of the following judgments:
.... (List of judgments by case name, case number, date and, if applicable, judgment and lien docket volume and page number.)
2. a. Copies of the schedules of debts as filed with the bankruptcy court showing each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described above are attached; or
b. Each judgment creditor for each of the judgments described above has been duly notified of the bankruptcy case in the following manner: ....(statement of form of notice).
3. The undersigned believes that each judgment listed above has been discharged in bankruptcy, and no inconsistent ruling has been made by, or is being requested by any party from, the bankruptcy court.
Dated this .... day of ...., ..... (year)
.... (Signature) Judgment Debtor, Person Interested in Real Property or Attorney for Debtor or Person
ORDER OF SATISFACTION
The clerk of circuit court is directed to indicate on the judgment and lien docket that each judgment described in the attached application has been satisfied.
Dated this .... day of ...., .... (year)
.... (Signature) Circuit Judge
(bm) The copy of the order of discharge that is attached to the application shall be either a certified copy or a photocopy of the order in the form in which it was served on parties in interest by the bankruptcy court.
* * *