Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 806 - Civil procedure — judgment.
806.10 - Judgment and lien docket.
(1) At the time of entry of a judgment directing in whole or in part the payment of money, or a judgment naming a spouse under s. 806.15 (4), and upon payment of the exact amount of the fee prescribed in s. 814.61 (5) (am) 2., the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket, arranged alphabetically, including all of the following:
(a) The full name and place of residence of each judgment debtor and of the spouse or former spouse of the judgment debtor if the spouse is named in a judgment described under s. 806.15 (4). If the judgment or judgment and lien docket fails to give the place of residence of the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse or former spouse, the validity of the judgment is not affected thereby, but the judgment creditor may at any time file with the clerk of circuit court an affidavit stating, on knowledge or information and belief, the information. The clerk of circuit court shall thereupon enter the facts according to the affidavit in the judgment and lien docket, noting the date and time of the entry.
(b) The name of the judgment creditor, in like manner.
(c) The name of the attorney for the judgment creditor, if stated in the record.
(d) The date of the entry of the judgment.
(e) The day and time of entry.
(f) The amount of the debt, damages or other sum of money recovered, with the costs.
(1m) If a judgment is against several persons, the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment, in accordance with the procedure under sub. (1) in the judgment and lien docket under the name of each person against whom the judgment was rendered.
(2) Whenever any judgment entered in the judgment and lien docket is reversed and the remittitur filed, the clerk of circuit court shall enter “reversed on appeal" on the judgment and lien docket.
(3) Every clerk of circuit court who enters a judgment or decree and enters upon the judgment and lien docket a date or time other than that of its actual entry or neglects to enter the same at the proper time shall be liable to the party injured.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 729 (1975); 1975 c. 218; 1983 a. 303; 1987 a. 151, 393; 1991 a. 134; 1995 a. 224; 1997 a. 27; 2019 a. 70.
Neglect to docket a judgment at the proper time under sub. (3) means to neglect to enter judgment immediately upon the entry of the judgment. An action against a clerk of court for incorrectly docketing a judgment under sub. (3) is subject to the six-year statute of limitations under s. 893.93 (1) (a) [now s. 893.93 (1m) (a)]. South Milwaukee Savings Bank v. Barrett, 2000 WI 48, 234 Wis. 2d 733, 611 N.W.2d 448, 97-3759.
Sub. (1) does not impose a ministerial duty on a clerk of circuit court to include the address of a judgment debtor on the judgment docket when the judgment does not include that information. Commercial Mortgage & Finance Co. v. Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2004 WI App 204, 276 Wis. 2d 846, 689 N.W.2d 74, 03-3338.
The clerk of court did not violate sub. (1) by failing to docket a foreclosure judgment. The ensuing deficiency judgment, not the foreclosure judgment, constitutes the only judgment eligible for docketing under sub. (1). Commercial Mortgage & Finance Co. v. Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2004 WI App 204, 276 Wis. 2d 846, 689 N.W.2d 74, 03-3338.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
806.01 - Judgment.
806.02 - Default judgment.
806.025 - Payment of judgment in cases involving prisoners.
806.03 - Judgment on admitted claim; order to satisfy.
806.04 - Uniform declaratory judgments act.
806.05 - Declaratory judgments against obscene matter.
806.06 - Rendition, perfection and entry of judgment.
806.07 - Relief from judgment or order.
806.08 - Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment.
806.09 - Restitution in case of reversed judgment; purchaser for value.
806.11 - Delinquent income or franchise tax lien.
806.115 - Filing of duplicate copy of warrant.
806.12 - Transcript of municipal judge's judgment.
806.13 - Judgments entered in other counties.
806.14 - Enforcement of real estate judgment in other counties.
806.15 - Lien of judgment; priority; statute may be suspended.
806.16 - Appellate court judgment, entry.
806.17 - Entering federal judgments.
806.18 - Assignment of judgment.
806.19 - Satisfaction of judgments.
806.20 - Court may direct satisfaction; refusal to satisfy.
806.21 - Judgment satisfied not a lien; partial satisfaction.
806.22 - Filing copy of satisfaction.
806.23 - Action on judgment, when brought.
806.24 - Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments act.
806.245 - Indian tribal documents: full faith and credit.
806.25 - No judgment without action.
806.30 - Definitions.
806.31 - Scope.
806.32 - Variation by agreement.
806.33 - Determining the money of the claim.
806.34 - Determining the amount of the money of certain contract claims.
806.35 - Asserting and defending a foreign-money claim.
806.36 - Judgments and awards on foreign-money claims; times of money conversion; form of judgment.
806.37 - Conversions of foreign money in a distribution proceeding.
806.38 - Prejudgment and judgment interest.
806.39 - Enforcement of foreign judgments.
806.40 - Temporarily determining the U.S. dollar value of foreign-money claims for limited purposes.
806.41 - Effect of currency revalorizations.
806.42 - Supplementary general principles of law.
806.43 - Uniformity of application and construction.
806.44 - Short title.