Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
806.10 Judgment and lien docket.
(1) At the time of entry of a judgment directing in whole or in part the payment of money, or a judgment naming a spouse under s. 806.15 (4), and upon payment of the exact amount of the fee prescribed in s. 814.61 (5) (am) 2., the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket, arranged alphabetically, including all of the following:
(a) The full name and place of residence of each judgment debtor and of the spouse or former spouse of the judgment debtor if the spouse is named in a judgment described under s. 806.15 (4). If the judgment or judgment and lien docket fails to give the place of residence of the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse or former spouse, the validity of the judgment is not affected thereby, but the judgment creditor may at any time file with the clerk of circuit court an affidavit stating, on knowledge or information and belief, the information. The clerk of circuit court shall thereupon enter the facts according to the affidavit in the judgment and lien docket, noting the date and time of the entry.
(b) The name of the judgment creditor, in like manner.
(c) The name of the attorney for the judgment creditor, if stated in the record.
(d) The date of the entry of the judgment.
(e) The day and time of entry.
(f) The amount of the debt, damages or other sum of money recovered, with the costs.
(1m) If a judgment is against several persons, the clerk of circuit court shall enter the judgment, in accordance with the procedure under sub. (1) in the judgment and lien docket under the name of each person against whom the judgment was rendered.
(2) Whenever any judgment entered in the judgment and lien docket is reversed and the remittitur filed, the clerk of circuit court shall enter “reversed on appeal" on the judgment and lien docket.
(3) Every clerk of circuit court who enters a judgment or decree and enters upon the judgment and lien docket a date or time other than that of its actual entry or neglects to enter the same at the proper time shall be liable to the party injured.
History: Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 729 (1975); 1975 c. 218; 1983 a. 303; 1987 a. 151, 393; 1991 a. 134; 1995 a. 224; 1997 a. 27; 2019 a. 70.
Neglect to docket a judgment at the proper time under sub. (3) means to neglect to enter judgment immediately upon the entry of the judgment. An action against a clerk of court for incorrectly docketing a judgment under sub. (3) is subject to the six-year statute of limitations under s. 893.93 (1) (a) [now s. 893.93 (1m) (a)]. South Milwaukee Savings Bank v. Barrett, 2000 WI 48, 234 Wis. 2d 733, 611 N.W.2d 448, 97-3759.
Sub. (1) does not impose a ministerial duty on a clerk of circuit court to include the address of a judgment debtor on the judgment docket when the judgment does not include that information. Commercial Mortgage & Finance Co. v. Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2004 WI App 204, 276 Wis. 2d 846, 689 N.W.2d 74, 03-3338.
The clerk of court did not violate sub. (1) by failing to docket a foreclosure judgment. The ensuing deficiency judgment, not the foreclosure judgment, constitutes the only judgment eligible for docketing under sub. (1). Commercial Mortgage & Finance Co. v. Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2004 WI App 204, 276 Wis. 2d 846, 689 N.W.2d 74, 03-3338.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 806 - Civil procedure — judgment.