767.87 Testimony and evidence relating to paternity.
(1) Generally. Evidence relating to paternity, whether given at the trial or the pretrial hearing, may include, but is not limited to:
(a) Evidence of sexual intercourse between the mother and alleged father at any possible time of conception or evidence of a relationship between the mother and alleged father at any time.
(b) An expert's opinion concerning the statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity based upon the duration of the mother's pregnancy.
(c) Genetic test results under s. 49.225, 767.84, or 885.23.
(cm) Genetic test results under s. 48.299 (6) (e) or 938.299 (6) (e).
(d) The statistical probability of the alleged father's paternity based upon the genetic tests.
(e) Medical, scientific or genetic evidence relating to the alleged father's paternity of the child based on tests performed by experts.
(f) All other evidence relevant to the issue of paternity of the child, except as provided in subs. (2), (2m) and (3).
(1m) Birth record required. If the child was born in this state, the petitioner shall present a certified copy of the child's birth record or a printed copy of the record from the birth database of the state registrar to the court, so that the court is aware of whether a name has been inserted on the birth record as the father of the child, at the earliest possible of the following:
(a) The initial appearance.
(b) The pretrial hearing.
(c) The trial.
(d) Prior to the entry of the judgment under s. 767.89.
(2) Admissibility of sexual relations by mother. Testimony relating to sexual relations or possible sexual relations of the mother any time other than the possible time of conception of the child is inadmissible in evidence, unless offered by the mother.
(2m) Admissibility of certain medical and genetic information. Medical and genetic information filed with the department or the court under s. 48.425 (1) (am) or (2) is not admissible to prove the paternity of the child.
(3) Evidence of identified male not under jurisdiction. Except as provided in s. 767.84 (4), in an action against an alleged father, evidence offered by him with respect to an identified male who is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court concerning that male's sexual intercourse with the mother at or about the presumptive time of conception of the child is admissible in evidence only after the alleged father has undergone genetic tests and made the results available to the court.
(4) Immunity.
(a) No person may be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any testimony or evidence given relating to the paternity of the child in any paternity proceeding, except for perjury committed in giving the testimony.
(b) The immunity provided under par. (a) is subject to the restrictions under s. 972.085.
* * *