767.315 Grounds for divorce and legal separation.
(1) Irretrievable breakdown.
(a) If both of the parties to a legal separation or divorce action by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, or if the parties have voluntarily lived apart continuously for 12 months or more immediately prior to commencement of the action and one party has so stated, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken for purposes of s. 767.35 (1) (b) 1.
(b) If the parties to a legal separation or divorce action have not voluntarily lived apart for at least 12 months immediately prior to commencement of the action and if only one party has stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to filing the petition and the prospect of reconciliation, and proceed as follows:
1. If the court finds no reasonable prospect of reconciliation, it shall make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken for purposes of s. 767.35 (1) (b) 1.
2. If the court finds that there is a reasonable prospect of reconciliation, it shall continue the matter for further hearing not fewer than 30 nor more than 60 days later, or as soon thereafter as the matter may be reached on the court's calendar, and may suggest to the parties that they seek counseling. The court, at the request of either party or on its own motion, may order counseling. At the adjourned hearing, if either party states under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall make a finding whether the marriage is irretrievably broken for purposes of s. 767.35 (1) (b) 1.
(2) Breakdown of marital relationship. If both of the parties to a legal separation or divorce action by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marital relationship is broken, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding that the marital relationship is broken for purposes of s. 767.35 (1) (b) 2.
History: 2005 a. 443 ss. 66, 146.
Abolition of guilt in marriage dissolution: Wisconsin's adoption of no-fault divorce. 61 MLR 672 (1978).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 767 - Actions affecting the family.