Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
76.08 Review of assessment.
(1) Notice of the assessments determined under s. 76.07 and of adjustments under s. 76.075 shall be given by certified mail to each company the property of which has been assessed, and the notice of assessment shall be mailed on or before the assessment date specified in s. 76.07 (1). Any company aggrieved by the assessment or adjustment of its property thus made may have its assessment or adjustment redetermined by the Dane County circuit court if within 30 days after notice of assessment or adjustment is mailed to the company under s. 76.07 (3) an action for the redetermination is commenced by filing a summons and complaint with that court, and service of authenticated copies of the summons and complaint is made upon the department of revenue. No answer need be filed by the department and the allegations of the complaint in opposition to the assessment or adjustment shall be deemed denied. Upon the filing of the summons and complaint the court shall set the matter for hearing without a jury. If the plaintiff fails to file the summons and complaint within 5 days of service upon the department, the department may file a copy thereof with the court in lieu of the original. The department may be named as the defendant in any such action and shall appear and be represented by its counsel in all proceedings connected with the action but, on the request of the secretary of revenue, the attorney general may participate with or serve in lieu of departmental counsel. In an action for redetermination of an adjustment, only the issues raised in the department's adjustment under s. 76.075 may be raised.
(2) If as the result of an action pursuant to sub. (1) the assessment as found by the department is increased by the court, any resulting increase in the tax shall be collected upon final determination of the action as other taxes levied and assessed under ss. 76.01 to 76.26 are collected.
History: 1971 c. 125 s. 521; Sup. Ct. Order, 67 Wis. 2d 585, 751 (1975); 1977 c. 449; 1989 a. 31.
Judicial Council Committee Note, 1974: Sub. (1) amended to conform to the new mode of commencement of action under s. 801.02. As amended, this section would require both the filing and the service on the department within 30 days after the mailing of the notice of assessment. [Re Order effective Jan. 1, 1976]
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 76 - Taxation of public utilities and insurers.