76.02 Definitions. In ss. 76.01 to 76.26:
(1) “Air carrier company" means any person engaged in the business of transportation in aircraft of persons or property for hire on regularly scheduled flights, except an air carrier company whose property is exempt from taxation under s. 70.11 (42) (b). In this subsection, “aircraft" means a completely equipped operating unit, including spare flight equipment, used as a means of conveyance in air commerce.
(2) “Company", without other designation or qualification, includes any railroad company, any conservation and regulation company, any air carrier company, and any pipeline company.
(3) “Conservation and regulation company" means any person organized under the laws of this state for the conservation and regulation of the height and flow of water in public reservoirs within this state.
(4) “Department", without other designation, means the department of revenue.
(5) “Pipeline company" means any person that is not a light, heat and power company, as defined by s. 76.28 (1), and that is engaged in the business of transporting or transmitting gas, gasoline, oils, motor fuels or other fuels by means of pipelines.
(6) “Railroad company" means any person owning and operating a railroad, or operating a railroad in this state, or owning or operating any station, depot, track, terminal or bridge in this state, for railroad purposes, except that “railroad company" does not include any county, city, village or town or any combination of them.
(6m) “Repair facility" means property on which a roundhouse, a repair shop, and a turntable are located and at which railcars and locomotives are built, maintained, and repaired.
(8) “Special property" means the property of companies that is assessed under ss. 76.01 to 76.26.
History: 1971 c. 23; 1971 c. 125 s. 521; 1977 c. 29; 1979 c. 102 s. 236 (1); 1981 c. 20; 1983 a. 27 ss. 1268j, 1268L, 2202 (45); 1985 a. 29; 1989 a. 31; 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 27; 1995 a. 27, 225, 351; 1997 a. 35; 2001 a. 16; 2015 a. 216.
Sub. (1) is constitutional. Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. DOR, 2006 WI 88, 293 Wis. 2d 202, 717 N.W.2d 280, 04-0319.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 76 - Taxation of public utilities and insurers.