757.87 Request for jury; panel.
(1) After the commission has found probable cause that a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner has engaged in misconduct or has a permanent disability, and before the commission files a formal complaint or a petition under s. 757.85 (5), the commission may, by a majority of its total membership not disqualified from voting, request a jury hearing. If a jury is not requested, the matter shall be heard by a panel constituted under sub. (3). The vote of each member on the question of a jury request shall be recorded and shall be available for public inspection under s. 19.35 after the formal complaint or the petition is filed.
(2) If a jury is requested under sub. (1), the hearing under s. 757.89 shall be before a jury selected under s. 805.08. A jury shall consist of 6 persons, unless the commission specifies a greater number, not to exceed 12. Five-sixths of the jurors must agree on all questions which must be answered to arrive at a verdict. A court of appeals judge shall be selected by the chief judge of the court of appeals to preside at the hearing, on the basis of experience as a trial judge and length of service on the court of appeals.
(3) A judicial conduct and permanent disability panel shall consist of either 3 court of appeals judges or 2 court of appeals judges and one reserve judge. Each judge may be selected from any court of appeals district including the potential selection of all judges from the same district. The chief judge of the court of appeals shall select the judges and designate which shall be presiding judge.
History: 1977 c. 449; 1981 c. 335 s. 26; 1983 a. 378 ss. 8g, 11m; 1991 a. 269; 2001 a. 61.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 757 - General provisions concerning courts of record, judges, attorneys and clerks.
757.025 - Judge to file affidavit as to work done to receive salary.
757.08 - Vacancy in judgeship not to affect suits.
757.12 - Adjournment to another location.
757.13 - Continuances; legislative privilege.
757.15 - Holding court, effect of holidays.
757.18 - Process, etc., to be in English.
757.19 - Disqualification of judge.
757.22 - Judge not to act as attorney, etc.; attorneys not to have office with judge.
757.23 - Court commissioner, when disqualified.
757.24 - Liability of judicial officers.
757.25 - Money in court, how deposited.
757.26 - Court officers, liability of to arrest.
757.293 - Trust accounts required.
757.30 - Penalty for practicing without license.
757.34 - Attorney not to be bail, etc.
757.35 - Blank process to attorneys.
757.36 - Lien on proceeds of action to enforce cause of action.
757.37 - When action settled by parties, what proof to enforce lien.
757.38 - Consent of attorney in settlement of actions for personal injuries.
757.39 - Judges may direct calendars to be printed.
757.41 - Law library; Milwaukee County.
757.45 - Sharing of compensation by attorneys prohibited.
757.46 - Court reporter not to take statements of injured persons.
757.47 - Taxes of this state enforced in other states.
757.48 - Guardian ad litem must be an attorney.
757.52 - Guardian ad litem for persons not in being or unascertainable.
757.54 - Retention and disposal of court records.
757.60 - Judicial administrative districts.
757.66 - Recovery of legal fees paid for indigent defendants.
757.67 - Testimony of judge of kin to attorney.
757.675 - Supplemental court commissioners.
757.68 - Circuit court commissioners.
757.69 - Powers and duties of circuit court commissioners.
757.70 - Hearings before court commissioners.
757.85 - Investigation; prosecution.
757.91 - Supreme court; disposition.
757.93 - Confidentiality of proceedings.