757.14 Sittings, public. The sittings of every court shall be public and every citizen may freely attend the same, including proceedings held by telephone or videoconferencing technology, except if otherwise expressly provided by law. If the content of the proceeding is deemed graphic or obscene, the judge or justice may exclude from the courtroom all minors not present as parties or witnesses. The court may utilize electronic means to allow the public the ability to hear and see, in real time, all proceedings in a manner as similar as practicable to being present in the courtroom.
History: 1977 c. 187 s. 96; Stats. 1977 s. 757.14; Sup. Ct. Order No. 21-03, 2022 WI 23, filed 4-21-22, eff. 7-1-22.
Any citizen has the right to attend immunity hearings arising out of a John Doe proceeding. State ex rel. Newspapers, Inc. v. Circuit Court, 65 Wis. 2d 66, 221 N.W.2d 894 (1974).
It was an abuse of discretion to exclude the public from the voir dire of potential jurors. State ex rel. La Crosse Tribune v. Circuit Court, 115 Wis. 2d 220, 340 N.W.2d 460 (1983).
Commitment hearings under s. 51.20 (12) are open unless the court grants the subject individual's motion for closure. State ex rel. Wisconsin State Journal v. Dane County Circuit Court, 131 Wis. 2d 515, 389 N.W.2d 73 (Ct. App. 1986).
The 6th amendment right to a public trial extends to voir dire. A judge's decision to close or limit public access to a courtroom in a criminal case requires the court to go through an analysis on the record in which the court considers overriding interests and reasonable alternatives. The court must make specific findings on the record to support the exclusion of the public and must narrowly tailor the closure. State v. Pinno, 2014 WI 74, 356 Wis. 2d 106, 850 N.W.2d 207, 11-2424.
Public access to criminal trials in particular is protected by the 1st amendment. Globe Newspaper Co. v. Superior Court, 457 U.S. 596 (1982).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 757 - General provisions concerning courts of record, judges, attorneys and clerks.
757.025 - Judge to file affidavit as to work done to receive salary.
757.08 - Vacancy in judgeship not to affect suits.
757.12 - Adjournment to another location.
757.13 - Continuances; legislative privilege.
757.15 - Holding court, effect of holidays.
757.18 - Process, etc., to be in English.
757.19 - Disqualification of judge.
757.22 - Judge not to act as attorney, etc.; attorneys not to have office with judge.
757.23 - Court commissioner, when disqualified.
757.24 - Liability of judicial officers.
757.25 - Money in court, how deposited.
757.26 - Court officers, liability of to arrest.
757.293 - Trust accounts required.
757.30 - Penalty for practicing without license.
757.34 - Attorney not to be bail, etc.
757.35 - Blank process to attorneys.
757.36 - Lien on proceeds of action to enforce cause of action.
757.37 - When action settled by parties, what proof to enforce lien.
757.38 - Consent of attorney in settlement of actions for personal injuries.
757.39 - Judges may direct calendars to be printed.
757.41 - Law library; Milwaukee County.
757.45 - Sharing of compensation by attorneys prohibited.
757.46 - Court reporter not to take statements of injured persons.
757.47 - Taxes of this state enforced in other states.
757.48 - Guardian ad litem must be an attorney.
757.52 - Guardian ad litem for persons not in being or unascertainable.
757.54 - Retention and disposal of court records.
757.60 - Judicial administrative districts.
757.66 - Recovery of legal fees paid for indigent defendants.
757.67 - Testimony of judge of kin to attorney.
757.675 - Supplemental court commissioners.
757.68 - Circuit court commissioners.
757.69 - Powers and duties of circuit court commissioners.
757.70 - Hearings before court commissioners.
757.85 - Investigation; prosecution.
757.87 - Request for jury; panel.
757.91 - Supreme court; disposition.
757.93 - Confidentiality of proceedings.