704.27 Damages for failure of tenant to vacate at end of lease or after notice. If a tenant remains in possession without consent of the tenant's landlord after expiration of a lease or termination of a tenancy by notice given by either the landlord or the tenant, or after termination by valid agreement of the parties, the landlord shall, at the landlord's discretion, recover from the tenant damages suffered by the landlord because of the failure of the tenant to vacate within the time required. In absence of proof of greater damages, the landlord shall recover as minimum damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis for the time the tenant remains in possession. As used in this section, rental value means the amount for which the premises might reasonably have been rented, but not less than the amount actually paid or payable by the tenant for the prior rental period, and includes the money equivalent of any obligations undertaken by the tenant as part of the rental agreement, such as payment of taxes, insurance and repairs. Nothing in this section prevents a landlord from seeking and recovering any other damages to which the landlord may be entitled.
History: 1993 a. 486; 2011 a. 143.
This section requires a minimum award of double rent when greater damages have not been proved. Vincenti v. Stewart, 107 Wis. 2d 651, 321 N.W.2d 340 (Ct. App. 1982).
“Rental value" includes only those obligations that the tenant is required to pay during a holdover period regardless of whether or not the tenant uses the premises. Univest Corp. v. General Split Corp., 148 Wis. 2d 29, 435 N.W.2d 234 (1989).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 704 - Landlord and tenant.
704.02 - Severability of rental agreement provisions.
704.03 - Requirement of writing for rental agreements and termination.
704.05 - Rights and duties of landlord and tenant in absence of written agreement to contrary.
704.055 - Disposition of personalty left by trespasser.
704.06 - Water heater thermostat settings.
704.07 - Repairs; untenantability.
704.085 - Credit and background checks.
704.09 - Transferability; effect of assignment or transfer; remedies.
704.13 - Acts of tenant not to affect rights of landlord.
704.14 - Notice of domestic abuse protections.
704.15 - Requirement that landlord notify tenant of automatic renewal clause.
704.16 - Termination of tenancy for imminent threat of serious physical harm; changing locks.
704.165 - Termination of tenancy at death of tenant.
704.17 - Notice terminating tenancies for failure to pay rent or other breach by tenant.
704.19 - Notice necessary to terminate periodic tenancies and tenancies at will.
704.21 - Manner of giving notice.
704.22 - Service of process in residential tenancy on nonresident party.
704.23 - Removal of tenant on termination of tenancy.
704.25 - Effect of holding over after expiration of lease; removal of tenant.
704.27 - Damages for failure of tenant to vacate at end of lease or after notice.
704.28 - Withholding from and return of security deposits.
704.29 - Recovery of rent and damages by landlord; mitigation.
704.31 - Remedy on default in long terms; improvements.
704.40 - Remedies available when tenancy dependent upon life of another terminates.
704.44 - Residential rental agreement that contains certain provisions is void.
704.45 - Retaliatory conduct in residential tenancies prohibited.
704.50 - Disclosure duty; immunity for providing notice about the sex offender registry.
704.90 - Self-service storage facilities.
704.95 - Practices regulated by the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection.