Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 7 - Election officials; boards; selection and duties; canvassing.
7.51 - Local board of canvassers.
(1) Canvass procedure. Immediately after the polls close the inspectors except any inspector appointed under s. 7.30 (1) (b) shall proceed to canvass publicly all votes received at the polling place. In any municipality where an electronic voting system is us
* * *
(c) Where voting machines are used, as soon as the count is complete and fully recorded, the inspectors shall seal, close and lock the machine, or remove the record so it cannot be voted on or tampered with. They shall then proceed to separately canvass and return any paper ballots voted under s. 5.40 (3) to (6). The inspectors shall count the challenged ballots the same as other ballots. Upon completion of the canvass, the inspectors shall return the paper ballots in a separate envelope marked “Paper Ballots". The inspectors shall place the record of write-in votes cast on the machines in an envelope marked “Write-In Votes". The inspectors shall return the paper ballots and write-in votes along with any printed voting record produced by the voting machines to the clerk under par. (a) or (b) or to the board of election commissioners. The inspectors shall place the envelopes and printed voting record in a properly sealed bag or container, indicating the ward or wards and county.
(d) Except in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, all absentee certificate envelopes which have been opened shall be returned by the inspectors to the municipal clerk in a securely sealed carrier envelope which is clearly marked “used absentee certificate envelopes". The envelopes shall be signed by the chief inspector and 2 other inspectors. Except when the ballots are used in a municipal or school district election only, the municipal clerk shall transmit the used envelopes to the county clerk.
(4) Announce and report.
(a) The tally sheets shall state the total number of votes cast for each office and for each individual receiving votes for that office, whether or not the individual's name appears on the ballot, and shall state the vote for and against each proposition voted on. Upon completion of the tally sheets, the inspectors shall immediately complete the inspectors' statement. The inspectors shall state the excess, if any, by which the number of ballots exceeds the number of electors voting as shown by the poll list and shall state the number of the last elector as shown by the poll lists. At least 3 inspectors, including the chief inspector and, unless election officials are appointed under s. 7.30 (4) (c) without regard to party affiliation, at least one inspector representing each political party, but not including any inspector appointed under s. 7.30 (1) (b), shall then certify to the correctness of the statement and tally sheets and sign their names. All other election officials assisting with the tally shall also certify to the correctness of the tally sheets. When the tally is complete, the inspectors shall publicly announce the results from the statement.
(b) The chief inspector, or one of the inspectors appointed by him or her, immediately after the votes are tabulated or counted at each election, shall report the returns of the election to the municipal clerk or to the school district clerk for school district elections, except in 1st class cities. The clerk shall then make the returns public.
(c) On election night the municipalities shall report the returns, by ward or reporting unit, to the county clerk no later than 2 hours after the votes are tabulated.
(5) Returns.
(a)
1. The inspectors shall make full and accurate return of the votes cast for each candidate and proposition on tally sheet forms provided by the municipal clerk for that purpose. Each tally sheet shall record the returns for each office or referendum by ward, unless combined returns are authorized in accordance with s. 5.15 (6) (b) in which case the tally sheet shall record the returns for each group of combined wards.
2. After recording the votes, the inspectors shall seal in a carrier envelope outside the ballot bag or container one tally sheet and one poll list for delivery to the county clerk, unless the election relates only to municipal or school district offices or referenda.
3. The inspectors shall also seal the inspectors' statement, inside a separate carrier envelope, and shall similarly seal in a separate carrier envelope one tally sheet and one poll list for delivery to the municipal clerk. For school district elections, except in 1st class cities, the inspectors shall seal one tally sheet and one poll list for delivery to the school district clerk.
4. The inspectors shall immediately deliver all ballots, statements, tally sheets, lists, and envelopes to the municipal clerk.
5. Upon receipt of the materials under subd. 4., the municipal clerk shall make sufficient copies of the inspectors' statement under sub. (4) (a) and seal one copy of the statement inside a carrier envelope together with the envelope containing any materials required to be delivered to the county clerk or the school district clerk. The municipal clerk shall retain the original inspectors' statement.
(b) The municipal clerk shall deliver all ballots, statements, tally sheets, lists, and envelopes relating to a school district election to the school district clerk, excluding any provisional ballots, by 4 p.m. on the day following each such election and shall deliver to the school district clerk any amended statements, tally sheets, and lists for additional provisional ballots canvassed under s. 6.97 (4) no later than 4 p.m. on the Monday after the election. The municipal clerk shall deliver to the county clerk the ballots, statements, tally sheets, lists, and envelopes for his or her municipality relating to any county, technical college district, state, or national election no later than 4 p.m. on the day following each such election or, in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, by 4 p.m. on the 2nd day following each such election, and shall deliver to the county clerk any additional provisional ballots canvassed under s. 6.97 (4) together with amended statements, tally sheets, lists, and envelopes no later than 4 p.m. on the Monday after the election. The person delivering the returns shall be paid out of the municipal treasury. Each clerk shall retain ballots, statements, tally sheets, or envelopes received by the clerk until destruction is authorized under s. 7.23 (1).
* * *