7.08 Elections commission. In addition to its duties for ballot arrangement under ch. 5 and date and notice requirements under ch. 10, the commission shall:
(1) Election forms, voting apparatus.
(a) Prescribe all official ballot forms necessary under chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and revise the official ballot forms to harmonize with legislation and the current official status of the political parties whene
* * *
(d) Promulgate rules for the administration of the statutory requirements for voting machines and electronic voting systems and any other voting apparatus which may be introduced in this state for use at elections. Pursuant to such responsibility, the commission may obtain assistance from competent persons to check the machines, systems and apparatus and approve for use those types meeting the statutory requirements and shall establish reasonable compensation for persons performing duties under this paragraph.
(2) Certified lists.
(a) As soon as possible after the closing date for filing nomination papers or after the canvass of the primary vote, but no later than the deadlines established in s. 10.06, transmit to each county clerk a certified list of all candidates on file in its office for which electors in that county may vote. The list shall designate the order of arrangement and contain each candidate's first name, middle initial or initials and last name, unless the candidate on his or her nomination papers or declaration of candidacy specifies that the middle initial be deleted, that a full middle name or former legal surname be substituted for the middle initial, that an initial be substituted for the candidate's first name or that a nickname be substituted for a first or middle name or for a first initial or middle initial or initials, but no other abbreviations or titles are permitted. The list shall also include each candidate's residence and post-office address; the office for which the person is a candidate; and, the party or principle the candidate represents, if any, in 5 words or less. Names of candidates nominated under s. 7.38 or 8.35 shall be certified by the commission upon filing of the necessary papers with it. At any time prior to an election, the commission may transmit an amended certification if a candidate dies or is determined not to qualify for ballot placement.
(b) The certified list of candidates for president and vice president nominated at a national convention by a party entitled to a partisan primary ballot or for whom electors have been nominated under s. 8.20 shall be sent as soon as possible after the closing date for filing nomination papers, but no later than the deadlines established in s. 10.06.
(d) As soon as possible after the last Tuesday in January of each year in which there is a presidential election, the commission shall transmit to each county clerk a certified list of candidates for president who have qualified to have their names appear on the presidential preference primary ballot.
(3) Election manual. Prepare and publish separate from the election laws an election manual written so as to be easily understood by the general public explaining the duties of the election officials, together with notes and references to the statutes as the commission considers advisable. The election manual shall:
(a) Be compiled by the commission.
(b) Emphasize the fact that election officials should help, not hinder, electors in exercising their voting rights.
(c) Be subject to periodic review and revision when necessary.
(4) Election laws. Publish the election laws. The commission shall sell or distribute or arrange for the sale or distribution of copies of the election laws to county and municipal clerks and boards of election commissioners and members of the public.
(5) District maps. Distribute, upon request and free of charge, to any candidate for representative in Congress, state senator, or representative to the assembly a copy of the map or maps received under s. 16.96 (3) (b) showing district boundaries.
(6) Enforcement of federal voting system standards. Following each general election, audit the performance of each voting system used in this state to determine the error rate of the system in counting ballots that are validly cast by electors. If the error rate exceeds the rate permitted under standards of the federal election commission in effect on October 29, 2002, the commission shall take remedial action and order remedial action to be taken by affected counties and municipalities to ensure compliance with the standards. Each county and municipality shall comply with any order received under this subsection.
(8) Electors voting without proof of residence or identification or pursuant to court order. Prescribe a written notice to be distributed to electors who vote under s. 6.96 or 6.97 that informs an elector how to obtain information regarding whether his or her vote has been counted, and if the vote will not be counted, the reason that the vote will not be counted.
(10) Domestic abuse and sexual assault service providers. Provide to each municipal clerk, on a continuous basis, the names and addresses of organizations that are certified under s. 49.165 (4) (a) or 165.93 (4) (a) to provide services to victims of domestic abuse or sexual assault.
(11) Coordination with and assistance to local officials. Allocate and assign sufficient members of its staff to coordinate their activities with local election officials and maintain their availability to respond to inquiries from local election officials for each statewide election and each recount in progress.
(12) Assistance in obtaining proof of identification. Engage in outreach to identify and contact groups of electors who may need assistance in obtaining or renewing a document that constitutes proof of identification for voting and provide assistance to the electors in obtaining or renewing that document.
* * *