7.08 Elections commission. In addition to its duties for ballot arrangement under ch. 5 and date and notice requirements under ch. 10, the commission shall:
(1) Election forms, voting apparatus.
(a) Prescribe all official ballot forms necessary under chs. 5 to 10 and 12 and revise the official ballot forms to harmonize with legislation and the current official status of the political parties whenever necessary. The commission shall include on each ballot form, in the space for official endorsement, markings or spaces for identifying a ballot as an overvoted ballot, a duplicate overvoted ballot, a damaged ballot, or a duplicate damaged ballot, and for writing an identifying serial number. The commission shall provide one copy of each ballot form without charge to each county and municipal clerk and board of election commissioners. The commission shall distribute or arrange for distribution of additional copies. The prescribed forms shall be substantially followed in all elections under chs. 5 to 10 and 12.
(b) Prescribe the necessary standard sample forms and ballot containers to make the canvass, returns, statements and tally sheet statements for all elections the results of which are reportable to the commission under s. 7.60 (4) (a), and all other materials as it deems necessary to conduct the elections. The sample forms shall contain the necessary certificates of the inspectors and canvassers with notes explaining their use and statutory basis.
(c) Prescribe forms required by ss. 6.24 (3) and (4), 6.30 (4) and (5), 6.33 (1), 6.47 (1) (am) 2. and (3), 6.55 (2), and 6.86 (2) to (3). All such forms shall contain a statement of the penalty applicable to false or fraudulent registration or voting through use of the form. Forms are not required to be furnished by the commission.
(d) Promulgate rules for the administration of the statutory requirements for voting machines and electronic voting systems and any other voting apparatus which may be introduced in this state for use at elections. Pursuant to such responsibility, the commission may obtain assistance from competent persons to check the machines, systems and apparatus and approve for use those types meeting the statutory requirements and shall establish reasonable compensation for persons performing duties under this paragraph.
(2) Certified lists.
(a) As soon as possible after the closing date for filing nomination papers or after the canvass of the primary vote, but no later than the deadlines established in s. 10.06, transmit to each county clerk a certified list of all candidates on file in its office for which electors in that county may vote. The list shall designate the order of arrangement and contain each candidate's first name, middle initial or initials and last name, unless the candidate on his or her nomination papers or declaration of candidacy specifies that the middle initial be deleted, that a full middle name or former legal surname be substituted for the middle initial, that an initial be substituted for the candidate's first name or that a nickname be substituted for a first or middle name or for a first initial or middle initial or initials, but no other
* * *
(8) Electors voting without proof of residence or identification or pursuant to court order. Prescribe a written notice to be distributed to electors who vote under s. 6.96 or 6.97 that informs an elector how to obtain information regarding whether his or her vote has been counted, and if the vote will not be counted, the reason that the vote will not be counted.
(10) Domestic abuse and sexual assault service providers. Provide to each municipal clerk, on a continuous basis, the names and addresses of organizations that are certified under s. 49.165 (4) (a) or 165.93 (4) (a) to provide services to victims of domestic abuse or sexual assault.
(11) Coordination with and assistance to local officials. Allocate and assign sufficient members of its staff to coordinate their activities with local election officials and maintain their availability to respond to inquiries from local election officials for each statewide election and each recount in progress.
(12) Assistance in obtaining proof of identification. Engage in outreach to identify and contact groups of electors who may need assistance in obtaining or renewing a document that constitutes proof of identification for voting and provide assistance to the electors in obtaining or renewing that document.
History: 1971 c. 242; 1973 c. 334 ss. 6, 57; 1975 c. 85, 93, 94, 199; 1977 c. 29, 107, 394, 427; 1979 c. 89, 177, 260, 311; 1981 c. 377; 1983 a. 51, 484; 1985 a. 120, 304; 1989 a. 192; 1993 a. 140; 1995 a. 16 s. 2; 1997 a. 27; 1999 a. 49, 182; 2001 a. 16, 38, 107, 109; 2003 a. 265; 2005 a. 177, 278, 451; 2007 a. 1, 20, 96; 2009 a. 28; 2011 a. 23, 32, 45, 75, 227; 2013 a. 179, 323; 2015 a. 118 ss. 85 to 87, 266 (10); 2015 a. 261; 2017 a. 366.
In this case, the petitioners waited two weeks after the Wisconsin Elections Commission's failure to certify at least 2,000 valid signatures at its August 20, 2020, meeting before asking the court for relief. The petitioners delayed in seeking relief in a situation with very short deadlines, and under the circumstances, including the fact that the 2020 fall general election had essentially begun, it was too late to grant petitioners any form of relief that would be feasible and that would not cause confusion and undue damage to both the Wisconsin electors who wanted to vote and the other candidates in all of the various races on the general election ballot. Hawkins v. Wisconsin Elections Commission, 2020 WI 75, 393 Wis. 2d 629, 948 N.W.2d 877, 20-1488.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 7 - Election officials; boards; selection and duties; canvassing.