59.17 County executive.
(1) Election and term of office.
(a) In each county with a population of 750,000 or more, a county executive shall be elected for a 4-year term at the election to be held on the first Tuesday in April of each year in which county supervisors are elected, and shall take office on the first Monday in May following the election. The county executive shall be elected from resid
* * *
to (6), except that in case of conflict this subsection shall control.
(2) Duties and powers. The county executive shall be the chief executive officer of the county. The county executive shall take care that every county ordinance and state or federal law is observed, enforced and administered within his or her county if the ordinance or law is subject to enforcement by the county executive or any person supervised by the county executive. The duties and powers of the county executive shall be, without limitation because of enumeration, to:
(a) Coordinate and direct all administrative and management functions of the county government not otherwise vested by law in other elected officers.
(b) In any county with a population of 750,000 or more:
1. Appoint and supervise the heads of all departments except where the statutes provide that the appointment shall be made by a board or commission or by other elected officers. Notwithstanding any statutory provision that a board or commission or the county board or county board chairperson appoint a department head, except ss. 17.21 and 59.47 (3), the county executive shall appoint and supervise the department head. Except for a statutory provision which specifies that a board or commission or the county board shall supervise the administration of a department, the county executive shall administer, supervise, and direct all county departments, including any person who negotiates on behalf of the county, and the county board, other board, or commission shall perform any advisory or policy-making function authorized by statute. Any appointment by the county executive under this subdivision requires the confirmation of the county board unless the county board, by ordinance, elects to waive confirmation. An appointee of the county executive may assume his or her duties immediately, pending
* * *
may be removed at the pleasure of the county executive. The county executive shall comply with hiring policies set by the board when making appointments under this paragraph.
2. Establish departments in county government, and sections and divisions within those departments, that the county executive believes are necessary for the efficient administration of the county. Any department or subunit of a department that the county executive creates under this subdivision may not be established unless its creation and funding are approved by a vote of the board. The county executive shall administer, supervise, and direct any department or subunit of a department that is created under this subdivision, and those departments and subunits shall report to the county executive.
3. Exercise the authority under s. 59.52 (6) that would otherwise be exercised by a county board, except that the county board may continue to exercise the authority under s. 59.52 (6) with regard to land that is zoned as a park on or after July 14, 2015, other than land zoned as a park in the city of Milwaukee that is located within the area west of Lincoln Memorial Drive, south of E. Michigan Street, east of N. Van Buren Street, and north of E. Clybourn Avenue. With regard to the sale, acquisition, or lease as landlord or tenant of property, other than certain park land as described in this subdivision, the county executive's action need not be consistent with established county board policy and may take effect without submission to or approval by the county board. The proceeds of the sale of property as authorized under this subdivision shall first be applied to any debt attached to the property. Before the county executive's sale of county land may take effect, a majority of the following must sign a document, a copy of which will be attached to the bill of
* * *
system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52 (8) or ch. 63. Any department head appointed by a county executive under this subsection may be removed at the pleasure of the county executive unless the department head is appointed under a civil service system competitive examination procedure established under s. 59.52 (8) or ch. 63.
(c) Appoint the members of all boards and commissions where appointments are required and where the statutes provide that the appointments are made by the county board or by the chairperson of the county board. All appointments to boards and commissions by the county executive are subject to confirmation by the county board.
(3) Administrative secretaries to county executive; staff. The county executive may appoint administrative secretaries using hiring procedures which shall be exempt from county civil service competitive examination procedures and such additional staff assistants as the board provides.
(4) Compensation of county executive, deputy, and staff assistants. The board shall fix the compensation of the county executive, the county executive's administrative secretary and the county executive's staff assistants, provided that the salary of the county executive shall be established at least 90 days prior to any election held to fill the office.
(5) Message to the board; submission of annual budget. The county executive shall annually, and otherwise as may be necessary, communicate to the board the condition of the county, and shall recommend such matters to the board for its consideration as he or she considers expedient. Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, he or she shall be responsible for the submission of the annual budget to the board and may exercise the power to veto any increases or decreases in the budget under sub. (6).
* * *