51.22 Care and custody of persons.
(1) Except as provided in s. 51.20 (13) (a) 4. or 5., any person committed under this chapter shall be committed to the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 serving the person's county of residence, and such county department shall authorize placement of the person in an appropriate facility for care, custody and treatment according to s. 51.42 (3) (as) 1r. or 51.437 (4rm) (a).
(2) Except for admissions that do not involve the department or a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or a contract between a treatment facility and the department or a county department, admissions under ss. 51.10, 51.13, and 51.45 (10) shall be through the county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 serving the person's county of residence, or through the department if the person to be admitted is a nonresident of this state. Admissions through a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 shall be made in accordance with s. 51.42 (3) (as) 1r. or 51.437 (4rm) (a). Admissions through the department shall be made in accordance with sub. (3).
(3) Whenever an admission is made through the department, the department shall determine the need for inpatient care of the individual to be admitted. Unless a state-operated facility is used, the department may only authorize care in an inpatient facility which is operated by or under a purchase of service contract with a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or an inpatient facility which is under a contractual agreement with the department. Except in the case of state treatment facilities, the department shall reimburse the facility for the actual cost of all authorized care and services from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (5) (da). For collections made under the authority of s. 46.10 (16), moneys shall be credited or remitted to the department no later than 60 days after the month in which collections are made. Such collections are also subject to s. 46.036 or special agreement. Collections made by the department under ss. 46.03 (18) and 46.10 shall be deposited in the general fund.
(4) If a patient is placed in a facility authorized by a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and the placement is outside the jurisdiction of that county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, the placement does not transfer the patient's residence to the county of the facility's location while such patient is under commitment or placement.
(5) The board to which a patient is committed shall provide the least restrictive treatment alternative appropriate to the patient's needs, and movement through all appropriate and necessary treatment components to assure continuity of care.
History: 1975 c. 430; 1977 c. 428; 1983 a. 27 s. 2202 (20); 1983 a. 474; 1985 a. 176; 1989 a. 31; 2001 a. 16; 2005 a. 387, 444; 2009 a. 28; 2015 a. 55.
The standard for determining whether the state has adequately protected a patient's rights is whether professional judgment was in fact exercised. Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 102 S. Ct. 2452, 73 L. Ed. 2d 28 (1982).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 51 - State alcohol, drug abuse, developmental disabilities and mental health act.