51.17 Warning of dangerousness.
(1) Definition. In this section, “health care provider” has the meaning given in s. 146.81 (1).
(2) Authorization. Any health care provider, as permitted by s. 146.816 (2) (b) 4. or 5., and any law enforcement officer may make a disclosure of information evidencing that an individual poses a substantial probability of serious bodily harm to any other person in a good faith effort to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public.
(3) Duty; health care providers.
(a) Any health care provider that reasonably believes an individual has a substantial probability of harm to himself or herself or to another person under s. 51.15 (1) (ar) 1., 2., 3., or 4. fulfills any duty to warn a 3rd party by doing any of the following:
1. Contacting a law enforcement officer regarding the individual and disclosing knowledge of potential evidence of a substantial probability of harm under s. 51.15 (1) (ar) 1., 2., 3., or 4.
2. Contacting the county department that the health care provider reasonably believes is responsible for approving the need for emergency detention of the individual under s. 51.15 (2) and disclosing knowledge of potential evidence of a substantial probability of harm under s. 51.15 (1) (ar) 1., 2., 3., or 4.
3. If the health care provider is an agent of the county department that is responsible for approving the need for emergency detention under s. 51.15 (2) and is authorized by that county department to approve or disapprove the need for emergency detention under s. 51.15 (2), approving the emergency detention of the individual.
4. Taking any other action that a reasonable health care provider would consider as fulfilling the duty to warn a 3rd party of substantial probability of harm.
(b) If an individual is not in custody of a facility under s. 51.15 (3) and is not voluntarily admitted to a inpatient psychiatric unit, a health care provider that takes any of the actions under par. (a) has no further duty to any person to seek involuntary treatment, emergency detention, emergency stabilization, or commitment of the individual; to physically restrain or isolate the individual; to prevent the individual from leaving the hospital; or to provide treatment or medication without the individual's consent.
(4) Liability. Any person or health care provider that acts in accordance with this section is not civilly or criminally liable for actions taken in good faith. The good faith of the actor shall be presumed in a civil action. Whoever asserts that the individual who acts in accordance has not acted in good faith has the burden of proving that assertion by evidence that is clear, satisfactory, and convincing.
History: 2017 a. 140, 143.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 51 - State alcohol, drug abuse, developmental disabilities and mental health act.
51.02 - Council on mental health.
51.025 - Office of children's mental health.
51.03 - Department; powers and duties.
51.038 - Outpatient mental health clinic certification.
51.04 - Treatment facility certification.
51.042 - Youth crisis stabilization facilities.
51.045 - Availability of inpatient psychiatric and other beds.
51.047 - Mental health services.
51.05 - Mental health institutes.
51.06 - Centers for the developmentally disabled.
51.08 - Milwaukee County Mental Health Complex.
51.10 - Voluntary admission of adults.
51.138 - Emergency outpatient treatment for minors.
51.14 - Review of outpatient mental health treatment of minors aged 14 or older.
51.20 - Involuntary commitment for treatment.
51.22 - Care and custody of persons.
51.35 - Transfers and discharges.
51.37 - Criminal commitments; mental health institutes.
51.375 - Honesty testing of sex offenders.
51.38 - Nonresident patients on unauthorized absence.
51.39 - Resident patients on unauthorized absence.
51.40 - Determination of residence for certain adults; county of responsibility.
51.41 - Milwaukee County mental health; Milwaukee County mental health board.
51.42 - Community mental health, developmental disabilities, alcoholism and drug abuse services.
51.421 - Community support programs.
51.422 - Opioid and methamphetamine treatment programs.
51.4223 - Reporting by methadone treatment programs.
51.437 - Developmental disabilities services.
51.44 - Early intervention services.
51.441 - Comprehensive mental health consultation program.
51.442 - Child psychiatry consultation program.
51.445 - School-based mental health consultation pilot program.
51.448 - Addiction medicine consultation program.
51.45 - Prevention and control of alcoholism and drug dependence.
51.46 - Priority for pregnant women for private treatment for alcohol or other drug abuse.
51.47 - Alcohol and other drug abuse treatment for minors without parental consent.
51.48 - Alcohol and other drug testing, assessment, and treatment of minor without minor's consent.
51.49 - Pretrial intoxicated driver intervention grant program.
51.59 - Incompetency not implied.
51.60 - Appointment of counsel.
51.605 - Reimbursement for counsel provided by the state.
51.62 - Protection and advocacy system.
51.63 - Private pay for patients.
51.64 - Reports of death required; penalty; assessment.
51.65 - Segregation of tuberculosis patients.
51.67 - Alternate procedure; protective services.
51.75 - Interstate compact on mental health.
51.76 - Compact administrator.
51.78 - Supplementary agreements.
51.79 - Transmittal of copies.
51.81 - Uniform extradition of persons of unsound mind act; definitions.
51.82 - Delivery of certain nonresidents.
51.83 - Authentication of demand; discharge; costs.
51.84 - Limitation of time to commence proceeding.
51.87 - Interstate contracts for services under this chapter.