Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
452.23 Disclosures, investigations and inspections by brokers and salespersons.
(1) No licensee may disclose to any person in connection with the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of real property information, the disclosure of which constitutes unlawful discrimination in housing under s. 106.50 or unlawful discrimination based on handicap under 42 USC 3604, 3605, 3606, or 3617.
(2) A licensee is not required to disclose any of the following to any person in connection with the sale, exchange, purchase, or rental of real property:
(a) That the property was the site of a specific act or occurrence, if the act or occurrence had no effect on the physical condition of the property or any structures located on the property.
(b) Except as provided in sub. (3), information relating to the physical condition of the property or any other information relating to the real estate transaction, if a written report that discloses the information has been prepared by a qualified 3rd party and provided to the person. In this paragraph, “qualified 3rd party" means a federal, state, or local governmental agency, or any person whom the licensee or a party to the real estate transaction reasonably believes has the expertise necessary to meet the industry standards of practice for the type of inspection or investigation that has been conducted by the 3rd party in order to prepare the written report.
(c) The location of any adult family home, as defined in s. 50.01 (1), community-based residential facility, as defined in s. 50.01 (1g), or nursing home, as defined in s. 50.01 (3), in relation to the location of the property.
(d) Except as provided in s. 452.24, any information related to the fact that a particular person is required to register as a sex offender under s. 301.45 or any information about the sex offender registry under s. 301.45.
(3) A licensee shall disclose to the parties to a real estate transaction any facts known by the licensee that contradict any information included in a written report described under sub. (2) (b).
(4) In performing an investigation or inspection and in making a disclosure in connection with a real estate transaction, a licensee shall exercise the degree of care expected to be exercised by a reasonably prudent person who has the knowledge, skills, and training required for licensure under this chapter.
History: 1989 a. 341; 1995 a. 27; 1999 a. 82, 89; 2015 a. 258.
An independent inspection by a qualified third party operates to relieve a broker from liability for disclosures related to the physical condition of the property. Conell v. Coldwell Banker, 181 Wis. 2d 894, 512 N.W.2d 239 (Ct. App. 1994).
Sub. (2) (b) relieves a broker from the obligation to disclose information disclosed in a 3rd party report. Sub. (2) (b) does not apply to a separate affirmative act of negligence and does not preclude a broker's liability for a breach of other duties. Johnson v. Neuville, 226 Wis. 2d 365, 595 N.W.2d 100 (Ct. App. 1999), 98-1680.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 452 - Real estate practice.