Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 426 - Consumer transactions — administration.
426.110 - Class actions; injunctions; declaratory relief.
(1) Either the administrator, or any customer affected by a violation of chs. 421 to 427 and 429 or of the rules promulgated pursuant thereto or by a violation of the federal consumer credit protection act, or by conduct of a kind described in sub. (2), may bring a civil action on behalf of himself or herself and all persons similarly situated, for actual damages by reason of such conduct or violation, together with penalties as provided in sub. (14), reasonable attorney fees and other relief to which such persons are entitled under chs. 421 to 427 and 429. The customer filing the action must give prompt notice thereof to the administrator, who shall be permitted, upon application within 30 days, to join as a party plaintiff. For purposes of apportionment of cost, the administrator need not be a party to the action.
(2) Actions may be maintained under this section against any person who in making, soliciting or enforcing consumer credit transactions engages in any of the following kinds of conduct:
(a) Making or enforcing unconscionable terms or provisions of consumer credit transactions;
(b) False, misleading, deceptive, or unconscionable conduct in inducing customers to enter into consumer credit transactions; or
(c) False, misleading, deceptive, or unconscionable conduct in enforcing debts or security interests arising from consumer credit transactions.
(3) Notwithstanding this chapter, no class action may be maintained for conduct proscribed in sub. (2) or for a violation of s. 423.301, 424.501, 425.107, 426.108 or 427.104 (1) (h) unless the conduct has been found to constitute a violation of chs. 421 to 427 and 429 at least 30 days prior to the occurrence of the conduct involved in the class action by an appellate court of this state or by a rule promulgated by the administrator as provided in ss. 426.104 (1) (e) and 426.108 specifying with particularity the act or practice in question.
(4)
(a) At least 30 days or more prior to the commencement of a class action for damages pursuant to the provisions of this section, any party must:
1. Notify the person against whom an alleged cause of action is asserted of the particular alleged claim or violation; and
2. Demand that such person correct, or otherwise remedy the basis for the alleged claim.
(b) Such notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to such person at the place where the transaction occurred, such person's principal place of business within this state, or, if neither will effect actual notice, the department of financial institutions.
(c) Except as provided in par. (e), no action for damages may be maintained under this section if an appropriate remedy, which shall include actual damages and may include penalties, is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to such party within 30 days after receipt of such notice.
(d) Except as provided in par. (e), no action for damages may be maintained under this section upon a showing by a person against whom the alleged claim or violation is asserted that all of the following exist:
1. All customers similarly situated have been identified, or a reasonable effort to identify such other consumers has been made;
2. All customers so identified have been notified that upon their request such person shall make the appropriate remedy;
3. The remedy requested by such customers has been or in a reasonable time will be given; and
4. Such person has ceased from engaging, or if immediate cessation is impossible under the circumstances, such person will, within a reasonable time, cease to engage in any acts on which the alleged claim is based.
(e) An action for injunctive relief may be commenced without compliance with par. (a). Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with par. (a) the customer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages. The appropriate provisions of par. (c) or (d) shall be applicable if the complaint for injunctive relief is amended to request damages.
(4m) Actions commenced under this section shall be conducted under the procedures set forth in s. 803.08.
(14) A merchant shall not be liable in a class action for specific penalties under s. 425.302 (1) (a), 425.303 (1), 425.304 (1), 425.305 (1) or 429.301 (1) for which it would be liable in individual actions by reason of violations of chs. 421 to 427 and 429 or of conduct prescribed in sub. (2) unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was a willful and knowing violation of chs. 421 to 427 and 429.No recovery in an action under this subsection may exceed $100,000.
(15) A plaintiff who prevails shall be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee. Notwithstanding s. 425.308 (2), reasonable attorney's fees in a class action shall be determined by the value of the time reasonably expended by the attorney rather than by the amount of the recovery on behalf of the class. A legal aid society or legal services program which represents a class shall be awarded a reasonable service fee in lieu of reasonable attorney's fees, equal in amount to the amount of the attorney's fees as measured by this subsection.
(16) The administrator, whether or not a party to an action, shall bear the costs of notice except that the administrator may recover such costs from the defendant.
History: 1971 c. 239; 1975 c. 407; 1979 c. 89; 1985 a. 256; 1991 a. 316; 1995 a. 27, 225, 329; 1999 a. 85; Sup. Ct. Order No. 17-03, 2017 WI 108, 378 Wis. 2d xxi.
NOTE: Sup. Ct. Order No. 17-03 states that “the Judicial Council Committee Notes above are not adopted, but will be published and may be consulted for guidance in interpreting and applying these rules.”
* * *