Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 425 - Consumer transactions — remedies and penalties.
425.206 - Nonjudicial enforcement limited.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no merchant may take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease in this state except when any of the following apply:
(a) The customer has surrendered the collateral or leased goods.
(b) Judgment for the merchant has been entered in a proceeding for recovery of collateral or leased goods under s. 425.205, or for possession of the collateral or leased goods under s. 425.203 (2).
(c) The merchant has taken possession of collateral or leased goods pursuant to s. 425.207 (2).
(d) For motor vehicle collateral or goods subject to a motor vehicle consumer lease, the customer has not made a demand as specified in s. 425.205 (1g) (a) 3. and, no sooner than 15 days after the merchant gives the notice specified in s. 425.205 (1g) (a), the merchant has taken possession of the collateral or goods in accordance with sub. (2).
(2) In taking possession of collateral or leased goods, no merchant may do any of the following:
(a) Commit a breach of the peace.
(b) Enter a dwelling used by the customer as a residence except at the voluntary request of a customer.
(3) A violation of this section is subject to s. 425.305.
History: 1971 c. 239; 1975 c. 94 s. 3; 1975 c. 407; 1979 c. 10; 1995 a. 225; 1997 a. 302; 2005 a. 255.
Under the facts of the case, the customer did not voluntarily surrender collateral under sub. (1) (a). Wachal v. Ketterhagen Motor Sales, Inc., 81 Wis. 2d 605, 260 N.W.2d 770 (1978).
Notwithstanding s. 421.201 (5), this section governed repossessions outside the state when the contract provided for enforcement under the “internal law" of Wisconsin. First Wisconsin National Bank of Madison v. Nicolaou, 85 Wis. 2d 393, 270 N.W.2d 582 (Ct. App. 1978).
A “breach of the peace" under sub. (2) has the same meaning as in s. 409.503. Repossession in disregard of the debtor's oral protest is a breach of the peace. Punitive damages may be appropriate as the result of the breach of the peace. Hollibush v. Ford Motor Co., 179 Wis. 2d 799, 508 N.W.2d 449 (Ct. App. 1993).
Repossession under an invalid judgment violates this section. Kett v. Community Credit Plan, Inc., 228 Wis. 2d 1, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999), 97-3620.
The Department of Financial Institutions has promulgated a definition of “dwelling" for purposes of s. 422.419 (1) (a) that includes any garage, shed, barn, or other building on the premises whether attached or unattached. There is no reason why “dwelling" should have different meaning in sub. (2) (b). Therefore, the defendants violated sub. (2) (b) when they repossessed the debtor's vehicle while it was parked in the shared garage on the ground floor of her multi-unit apartment complex. Duncan v. Asset Recovery Specialists, Inc., 2020 WI App 54, 393 Wis. 2d 814, 948 N.W.2d 419, 19-1365.
* * *