425.110 No discharge from employment for garnishment.
(1) No employer shall discharge an employee because a merchant has subjected or attempted to subject unpaid earnings of the employee to garnishment or like proceedings directed to the employer for the purpose of paying a judgment arising from a consumer credit transaction.
(2) If an employer violates this section, an employee shall recover back wages and be reinstated, if the employee files an action for such relief within 90 days of the employee's discharge.
History: 1971 c. 239.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 425 - Consumer transactions — remedies and penalties.
425.103 - Accrual of cause of action; “default".
425.104 - Notice of customer's right to cure default.
425.108 - Extortionate extensions of credit.
425.111 - Levy before judgment.
425.203 - Enforcement of merchant's rights in collateral and leased goods.
425.204 - Voluntary surrender of collateral.
425.205 - Action to recover collateral.
425.206 - Nonjudicial enforcement limited.
425.2065 - Notice to law enforcement.
425.207 - Restraining order to protect collateral or leased goods; abandoned property.
425.208 - Customer's right to redeem.
425.209 - Restrictions on deficiency judgments.
425.210 - Computation of deficiency.
425.301 - Remedies to be liberally administered.
425.302 - Remedy and penalty for certain violations.
425.303 - Remedy and penalty for certain violations.
425.304 - Remedy and penalty for certain violations.
425.305 - Transactions which are void.
425.306 - Unenforceable obligations.
425.307 - Limitation of action.
425.308 - Reasonable attorney fees.
425.310 - Liability of corporate officers.