350.1025 Application of intoxicated snowmobiling law. Except as provided in this section, the intoxicated snowmobiling law is applicable to all property, whether the property is publicly or privately owned and whether or not a fee is charged for the use of that property. The intoxicated snowmobiling law does not apply to the operation of a snowmobile on private land not designated as a snowmobile trail unless an accident involving personal injury occurs as the result of the operation of a snowmobile and the snowmobile was operated on the private land without the consent of the owner of that land.
History: 1987 a. 399; 1991 a. 91.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
350.02 - Operation of snowmobiles on or in the vicinity of highways.
350.035 - Meeting of snowmobiles.
350.04 - Snowmobile races, derbies and routes.
350.045 - Public utility exemption.
350.047 - Local ordinance to be filed.
350.05 - Operation by youthful operators restricted.
350.055 - Safety certification program established.
350.08 - Owner permitting operation.
350.09 - Head lamps, tail lamps and brakes, etc.
350.095 - Noise level requirements.
350.10 - Miscellaneous provisions for snowmobile operation.
350.101 - Intoxicated snowmobiling.
350.102 - Preliminary breath screening test.
350.1025 - Application of intoxicated snowmobiling law.
350.106 - Report arrest to department.
350.108 - Public education program.
350.115 - Snowmobile registration restitution surcharge.
350.12 - Registration of snowmobiles; trail use stickers.
350.122 - Lac du Flambeau registration program.
350.125 - Completion of application for registration by snowmobile dealers.
350.13 - Uniform trail signs and standards.
350.135 - Interferences with uniform trail signs and standards prohibited.
350.137 - Uniform snowmobile rail crossing standards.
350.138 - Snowmobile rail crossings requiring permits.
350.139 - Established snowmobile rail crossings.
350.14 - Duties of snowmobile recreational council.
350.145 - Recommendations of the snowmobile recreational council.
350.15 - Accidents and accident reports.
350.155 - Coroners and medical examiners to report; require blood specimen.