346.17 Penalty for violating sections 346.04 to 346.16.
(1) Except as provided in subs. (5) and (6), any person violating s. 346.04 (1) or (2), 346.06, 346.12 or 346.13 (1) or (3) may be required to forfeit not less than $20 nor more than $40 for the first offense and not less than $50 nor more than $100 for the 2nd or subsequent conviction within a year.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (6), any person violating ss. 346.05, 346.07 (2) or (3), 346.072, 346.08, 346.09, 346.10 (2) to (4), 346.11, 346.13 (2) or 346.14 to 346.16 may be required to forfeit not less than $30 nor more than $300.
(2m) Any person violating s. 346.10 (1) shall forfeit not less than $60 nor more than $600.
(2t) Any person violating s. 346.04 (2t) may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or both.
(3)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), (c) or (d), any person violating s. 346.04 (3) is guilty of a Class I felony.
(b) If the violation results in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (4), to another, or causes damage to the property of another, as defined in s. 939.22 (28), the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
(c) If the violation results in great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (14), to another, the person is guilty of a Class F felony.
(d) If the violation results in the death of another, the person is guilty of a Class E felony.
(4) Any person violating s. 346.075 may be required to forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $200 for the first offense and not less than $50 nor more than $500 for the 2nd or subsequent violation within 4 years.
(5)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if an operator of a vehicle violates s. 346.04 (1) or (2) where persons engaged in work in a highway maintenance or construction area, utility work area, or emergency or roadside response area are at risk from traffic, any applicable minimum and maximum forfeiture specified in sub. (1) for the violation shall be doubled.
(b) If an operator of a vehicle violates s. 346.04 (1) or (2) where persons engaged in work in a highway maintenance or construction area, utility work area, or emergency or roadside response area are at risk from traffic and the violation results in bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (4), to another, the operator may be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months, or both. In addition to the penalties specified under this paragraph, a court may also order a person convicted under this paragraph to perform not fewer than 100 nor more than 200 hours of community service work and attend traffic safety school, as provided under s. 345.60.
(6)
(a) If a person violates s. 346.05 (1), 346.06, 346.07 (2) or (3), or 346.09 and the violation results in great bodily harm, as defined in s. 939.22 (14), to another, the person shall forfeit $500.
(b) If a person violates s. 346.05 (1), 346.06, 346.07 (2) or (3), or 346.09 and the violation results in death to another, the person shall forfeit $1,000.
History: 1971 c. 278; 1973 c. 182; 1977 c. 208; 1981 c. 324; 1983 a. 27; 1985 a. 82; 1993 a. 189, 198; 1997 a. 32, 88, 237, 277, 283; 2001 a. 15, 109; 2017 a. 105; 2021 a. 115.
Multiplicity arises when the defendant is charged in more than one count for a single offense. The established methodology for reviewing a multiplicity claim is a two-step test. First, the court determines whether the charged offenses are identical in law and fact using the Blockburger, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), test. The Blockburger test inquires whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact that the other does not. As a general proposition, different elements of law distinguish one offense from another when different statutes are charged. Different facts distinguish one count from another when the counts are charged under the same statute. Sub. (3) (b) to (d) provides additional elements to the offense stated in s. 346.04 (3) when death, great bodily harm, or property damage is involved, as it was in this case. Thus, under the Blockburger test, the defendant's charges were not the same in law and fact because the charges involved proof of additional elements or facts that the others did not. State v. Wise, 2021 WI App 87, 400 Wis. 2d 174, 968 N.W.2d 705, 20-1756.
Sub. (3) does not operate as a penalty enhancer. Rather, sub. (3) defines stand-alone crimes that address separate harms. Each paragraph in sub. (3) sets forth a different felony classification and a particular harm to be addressed, and the proof of that particular harm constitutes an additional element of the offense of fleeing or eluding. State v. Wise, 2021 WI App 87, 400 Wis. 2d 174, 968 N.W.2d 705, 20-1756.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 346 - Rules of the road.