Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 345 - Vehicles — civil and criminal liability.
345.22 - Authority to arrest without a warrant.
345.22 Authority to arrest without a warrant. A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.
History: 1971 c. 278.
Although this section and s. 968.24 pertain only to crimes and violations of traffic regulations, neither statute forecloses traffic stops to enforce non-traffic civil forfeiture offenses. State v. Iverson, 2015 WI 101, 365 Wis. 2d 302, 871 N.W.2d 661, 14-0515.
The statement in Popke, 2009 WI 37, that “a police officer may . . . conduct a traffic stop when, under the totality of the circumstances, he or she has grounds to reasonably suspect that a crime or traffic violation has been or will be committed," did not purport to circumscribe the universe of possible scenarios within which traffic stops permissibly may occur, or to make such limits contingent on whether the legislature has titled a particular law a “traffic regulation." A reasonable suspicion that a violation of the littering statute, s. 287.81, a non-traffic civil forfeiture offense, had occurred justified a brief and limited traffic stop. The more onerous standard of probable cause would also therefore justify a traffic stop. State v. Iverson, 2015 WI 101, 365 Wis. 2d 302, 871 N.W.2d 661, 14-0515.
A city police officer is a traffic officer within s. 345.22. 61 Atty. Gen. 419.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
345.01 - Words and phrases defined.
345.05 - Municipal liability for motor vehicle accidents.
345.06 - Owner's liability for act of operator.
345.07 - Civil actions by secretary.
345.08 - Suit to recover protested tax or fee.
345.09 - Service of process on nonresident.
345.11 - Uniform traffic citation.
345.17 - Penalty for false statements.
345.18 - Sentencing of juveniles.
345.20 - General provisions in traffic forfeiture actions.
345.21 - Authority to arrest with a warrant.
345.23 - Officer's action after arrest without a warrant.
345.24 - Officer's action after arrest for driving under influence of intoxicant.
345.255 - Deposit after release.
345.26 - Deposit.
345.27 - Information to persons charged.
345.28 - Nonmoving violations.
345.285 - Alternative traffic violation and registration pilot program.
345.30 - Jurisdiction.
345.31 - Venue in traffic regulation actions.
345.315 - Change of judge.
345.32 - Initial appearance before judge.
345.34 - Arraignment; pleas.
345.36 - Not guilty plea; failure to appear.
345.37 - Procedure on default of appearance.
345.375 - Judgment against a corporation or limited liability company.
345.38 - Effect of plea of no contest.
345.40 - Pleading.
345.41 - Motion to dismiss.
345.42 - Preliminary proceedings.
345.421 - Discovery.
345.422 - No guardian ad litem.
345.425 - Mode of trial.
345.43 - Jury trial.
345.45 - Burden of proof.
345.46 - Verdict.
345.47 - Judgment of forfeitures, costs, fees, and surcharges.
345.48 - Reporting pending appeal.
345.49 - Procedure on imprisonment; nonpayment of forfeiture, costs, fees, or surcharges.
345.50 - Appeal.
345.51 - Reopening of default judgment.
345.52 - No double prosecution.
345.53 - Costs not taxed against plaintiff.
345.55 - Traffic officers not to profit from arrests.
345.60 - Penalty of compulsory safety school attendance.
345.61 - Guaranteed traffic arrest bonds.