345.11 Uniform traffic citation.
(1) On and after July 1, 1969, the uniform traffic citation created by this section shall in the case of moving traffic violations and may in the case of parking violations and all violations of ch. 194 be used by all law enforcement agencies in this state which are authorized to enforce the state traffic laws and any local traffic laws enacted by any local authority in accordance with s. 349.06.
* * *
(b) Whether the vehicle was transporting hazardous materials requiring placarding or any quantity of a material listed as a select agent or toxin under 42 CFR 73.
(c) Whether the operator holds a commercial driver license regardless of the type or class of vehicle used at the time of the alleged offense.
(d) Whether any specific waiver provision in s. 343.055 may apply to operation of the vehicle at the time of the alleged offense.
(4) Upon recommendation of a form or automated format for the uniform traffic citation by the council on uniformity of traffic citations and complaints, the secretary shall under s. 85.16 (1) promulgate the form or automated format as an administrative rule, and with the advice of the council shall make any other rules as are necessary for the implementation and operation of this section.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes, the use of the uniform traffic citation promulgated under sub. (4) by any peace officer in connection with the enforcement of any state traffic laws, any local traffic ordinances in strict conformity with the state traffic laws or s. 218.0114 (1) or 218.205 (1) shall be deemed adequate process to give the appropriate court jurisdiction over the person upon the filing with or transmitting to the court of the uniform traffic citation.
(6) The secretary shall cause to be printed and sold to all law enforcement agencies in this state with authority to enforce state traffic laws or local laws adopted under authority of s. 349.06 serially numbered uniform traffic citations or provide a sequence of assigned numbers for uniform traffic citations in an automated format.
(7)
(a) Each law enforcement agency issuing uniform traffic citations shall be responsible for the disposition of all citations issued under its authority, and all law enforcement agencies shall prepare and submit records and reports relating to the uniform traffic citations in the manner and at the time prescribed by the secretary.
(b) Whenever a law enforcement officer issues a uniform traffic citation to an operator who displays a driver's license issued by the federal department of state or otherwise claims immunities or privileges under 22 USC 254a to 258a with respect to the operator's violation of any state traffic law or any local traffic law enacted by any local authority in accordance with s. 349.06, the officer shall:
1. As soon as practicable, contact the diplomatic security command center of the office of foreign missions, diplomatic motor vehicle office, within the federal department of state, to verify the status and immunity, if any, of the operator.
* * *