Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 343 - Operators' licenses.
343.307 - Prior convictions, suspensions or revocations to be counted as offenses.
(1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30 (1q) (b) and to determine the penalty under ss. 114.09 (2) and 346.65 (2):
* * *
(2) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.305 (10) and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65 (2j) and to determine the prohibited alcohol concentration under s. 340.01 (46m):
(a) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (1) or (5), or a local ordinance in conformity with either section.
(b) Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5).
(c) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (2) or (6).
(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that is in substantial conformity with 49 CFR 383.51 (b) Table 1, items (1) to (4).
(e) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.
(f) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(g) Revocations under s. 343.305 (10).
(h) Convictions for violations under s. 940.09 (1) or 940.25.
(3) If the same elements of the offense must be proven under a local ordinance or under a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state as under s. 346.63 (1) (a), (am), or (b), any combination of s. 346.63 (1) (a), (am), or (b), or s. 346.63 (5), the local ordinance or the law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state shall be considered to be in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) (a), (am), or (b), any combination of s. 346.63 (1) (a), (am), or (b), or s. 346.63 (5), for purposes of ss. 343.30 (1q) (b) 1., 343.305 (10) (b) 1. and 346.65 (2) and (2j).
History: 1977 c. 193; 1981 c. 20, 184; 1985 a. 80, 337; 1987 a. 3; 1989 a. 105, 271, 359; 1991 a. 39, 277; 1995 a. 448; 1997 a. 84; 2003 a. 33, 97; 2007 a. 20; 2009 a. 276.
* * *
Wis. 2d 521, 954 N.W.2d 358, 18-2066.
For the purpose of this section, prior convictions may be proven by certified copies of conviction or other competent proof offered by the state before sentencing. Such competent proof must reliably demonstrate, with particularity, the existence of each prior conviction. State v. Loayza, 2021 WI 11, 395 Wis. 2d 521, 954 N.W.2d 358, 18-2066.
An increased penalty for the warrantless blood draw refusal revocation is an increased penalty. Regardless whether it takes place in the same proceeding or a later proceeding, it impermissibly burdens or penalizes a defendant's 4th amendment right to be free from an unreasonable warrantless search. Thus, revocations for warrantless blood draws, as set forth in sub. (1) (f) and s. 343.305 (10), cannot be included in the escalating penalty structure of s. 346.65 (2) (am). State v. Forrett, 2021 WI App 31, 398 Wis. 2d 371, 961 N.W.2d 132, 19-1850.
A conviction that has been collaterally attacked meets the definition of “conviction" under s. 340.01 (9r) because a collateral attack does not overturn or vacate the conviction. Instead, it attempts to avoid the conviction's force of law in a subsequent criminal proceeding. Thus, as long as the adjudication of guilt is unvacated, the conviction remains on the Department of Transportation's records and should be counted in determining whether to revoke the offender's operating privilege. OAG 2-14.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
343.01 - Words and phrases defined.
343.02 - Administration of driver license law.
343.025 - Medicare acceptance of assignment; information; report.
343.027 - Confidentiality of signatures.
343.03 - Classified driver license system.
343.04 - Vehicle classifications.
343.05 - Operators to be licensed; exceptions.
343.055 - Commercial driver license waivers.
343.06 - Persons not to be licensed.
* * *