Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 343 - Operators' licenses.
343.307 - Prior convictions, suspensions or revocations to be counted as offenses.
(1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30 (1q) (b) and to determine the penalty under ss. 114.09 (2) and 346.65 (2):
* * *
30, 323 Wis. 2d 741, 780 N.W.2d 536, 09-0840.
The definition of “conviction" in s. 340.01 (9r) applies to “convictions" in sub. (1) (d). Under sub. (1) (d), the other jurisdiction need only have a law that prohibits conduct specified in sub. (1) (d). The Illinois “zero tolerance" law punishes a person who is less than 21 years of age for refusing to submit to a chemical test, or for using a motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration above 0.00 and thus, in the context of sub. (1) (d), was a conviction under a law of another jurisdiction that prohibits refusal of chemical testing or prohibits using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration. State v. Carter, 2010 WI 132, 330 Wis. 2d 1, 794 N.W.2d 213, 08-3144.
In sub. (1) (d), the phrase “with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration" modifies the phrase “using a motor vehicle," not the phrase “ using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof." Thus, the statute should be read as follows: convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration. State v. Carter, 2010 WI 132, 330 Wis. 2d 1, 794 N.W.2d 213, 08-3144.
The elements of an underlying first-offense operating while intoxicated (OWI) need not be proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt in a criminal proceeding for a subsequent OWI violation. State v. Verhagen, 2013 WI App 16, 346 Wis. 2d 196, 827 N.W.2d 891, 11-2033.
* * *
Wis. 2d 521, 954 N.W.2d 358, 18-2066.
For the purpose of this section, prior convictions may be proven by certified copies of conviction or other competent proof offered by the state before sentencing. Such competent proof must reliably demonstrate, with particularity, the existence of each prior conviction. State v. Loayza, 2021 WI 11, 395 Wis. 2d 521, 954 N.W.2d 358, 18-2066.
An increased penalty for the warrantless blood draw refusal revocation is an increased penalty. Regardless whether it takes place in the same proceeding or a later proceeding, it impermissibly burdens or penalizes a defendant's 4th amendment right to be free from an unreasonable warrantless search. Thus, revocations for warrantless blood draws, as set forth in sub. (1) (f) and s. 343.305 (10), cannot be included in the escalating penalty structure of s. 346.65 (2) (am). State v. Forrett, 2021 WI App 31, 398 Wis. 2d 371, 961 N.W.2d 132, 19-1850.
A conviction that has been collaterally attacked meets the definition of “conviction" under s. 340.01 (9r) because a collateral attack does not overturn or vacate the conviction. Instead, it attempts to avoid the conviction's force of law in a subsequent criminal proceeding. Thus, as long as the adjudication of guilt is unvacated, the conviction remains on the Department of Transportation's records and should be counted in determining whether to revoke the offender's operating privilege. OAG 2-14.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
343.01 - Words and phrases defined.
343.02 - Administration of driver license law.
343.025 - Medicare acceptance of assignment; information; report.
343.027 - Confidentiality of signatures.
343.03 - Classified driver license system.
343.04 - Vehicle classifications.
343.05 - Operators to be licensed; exceptions.
343.055 - Commercial driver license waivers.
343.06 - Persons not to be licensed.
* * *