Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
343.307 Prior convictions, suspensions or revocations to be counted as offenses.
(1) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30 (1q) (b) and to determine the penalty under ss. 114.09 (2) and 346.65 (2):
* * *
(2) The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.305 (10) and to determine the penalty under s. 346.65 (2j) and to determine the prohibited alcohol concentration under s. 340.01 (46m):
(a) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (1) or (5), or a local ordinance in conformity with either section.
(b) Convictions for violations of a law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state in conformity with s. 346.63 (1) or (5).
(c) Convictions for violations under s. 346.63 (2) or (6).
(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that is in substantial conformity with 49 CFR 383.51 (b) Table 1, items (1) to (4).
(e) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws.
(f) Operating privilege suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.
(g) Revocations under s. 343.305 (10).
(h) Convictions for violations under s. 940.09 (1) or 940.25.
* * *
323 Wis. 2d 741, 780 N.W.2d 536, 09-0840.
The definition of “conviction" in s. 340.01 (9r) applies to “convictions" in sub. (1) (d). Under sub. (1) (d), the other jurisdiction need only have a law that prohibits conduct specified in sub. (1) (d). The Illinois “zero tolerance" law punishes a person who is less than 21 years of age for refusing to submit to a chemical test, or for using a motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration above 0.00 and thus, in the context of sub. (1) (d), was a conviction under a law of another jurisdiction that prohibits refusal of chemical testing or prohibits using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration. State v. Carter, 2010 WI 132, 330 Wis. 2d 1, 794 N.W.2d 213, 08-3144.
In sub. (1) (d), the phrase “with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration" modifies the phrase “using a motor vehicle," not the phrase “ using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof." Thus, the statute should be read as follows: convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from using a motor vehicle with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration. State v. Carter, 2010 WI 132, 330 Wis. 2d 1, 794 N.W.2d 213, 08-3144.
The elements of an underlying first-offense operating while intoxicated (OWI) need not be proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt in a criminal proceeding for a subsequent OWI violation. State v. Verhagen, 2013 WI App 16, 346 Wis. 2d 196, 827 N.W.2d 891, 11-2033.
* * *