343.303 Preliminary breath screening test. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63 (1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63 (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63 (1), (2m), (5) or (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63 (2) or (6), 940.09 (1) or 940.25 and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305 (3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305 (3). Following the screening test, additional tests may be required or requested of the driver under s. 343.305 (3). The general penalty provision under s. 939.61 (1) does not apply to a refusal to take a preliminary breath screening test.
History: 1981 c. 20; 1985 a. 32 s. 3; 1985 a. 337; 1987 a. 3; 1989 a. 105; 1991 a. 277; 1995 a. 448.
* * *
Fischer v. Ozaukee County Circuit Court, 741 F. Supp. 2d 944 (2010).
Probable cause exists to request a preliminary breath test sample when the driver is known to be subject to a 0.02 prohibited alcohol content standard, the officer knows it would take very little alcohol for the driver to exceed that limit, and the officer smells alcohol on the driver. State v. Goss, 2011 WI 104, 338 Wis. 2d 72, 806 N.W.2d 918, 10-1113.
A preliminary breath test may be requested when an officer has a basis to justify an investigative stop but has not established probable cause to justify an arrest. Under the facts of this case, the officer would have been justified in asking the defendant to take a preliminary breath test without asking him to perform any field-sobriety tests. That the defendant successfully completed all properly administered field-sobriety tests did not subtract from the common-sense view that the defendant may have had an impermissible blood-alcohol level. State v. Felton, 2012 WI App 114, 344 Wis. 2d 483, 824 N.W.2d 871, 11-2119.
The Wisconsin Supreme Court's decision in Fischer, 2010 WI 6, affirming the exclusion of the defendant's expert's testimony using preliminary breath test results involved an unreasonable application of federal law as determined by the U.S. Supreme Court. Fischer v. Ozaukee County Circuit Court, 741 F. Supp. 2d 944 (2010).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 343 - Operators' licenses.
* * *