(1) Recording fees, transfer taxes and similar expenses incidental to conveying such property.
32.195 Expenses incidental to transfer of property. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this subchapter, the condemnor shall reimburse the owner of real property acquired for a project for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred for:
(2) Penalty costs for prepayment of any mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering such real property if the mortgage is recorded or has been filed for recording as provided by law prior to the date specified in s. 32.19 (4) (a) 2.
(3) The proportional share of real property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date of vesting of title in the condemnor or the effective date of possession of such real property by the condemnor, whichever is earlier.
(4) The cost of realigning personal property on the same site in partial takings or where realignment is required by reason of elimination or restriction of existing used rights of access.
(5) Expenses incurred for plans and specifications specifically designed for the property taken and which are of no value elsewhere because of the taking.
(6) Reasonable net rental losses when all of the following are true:
(a) The losses are directly attributable to the public improvement project.
(b) The losses are shown to exceed the normal rental or vacancy experience for similar properties in the area.
(7) Cost of fencing reasonably necessary pursuant to s. 32.09 (6) (g) shall, when incurred, be payable in the manner described in s. 32.20.
History: 1973 c. 192 ss. 4, 6; 1979 c. 110 s. 60 (10); 1983 a. 236 s. 12; 1995 a. 225.
An owner who is legally liable for expenses incurred for plans relating to condemned property is entitled to reimbursement under sub. (5). Shepherd Legan Aldrian Ltd. v. Village of Shorewood, 182 Wis. 2d 472, 513 N.W.2d 686 (Ct. App. 1994).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations