244.17 Agent's liability. An agent who violates this chapter is liable to the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the amount required to do all of the following:
(1) Restore the value of the principal's property to what it would have been had the violation not occurred.
(2) Reimburse the principal or the principal's successors in interest for the attorney fees and costs paid on the agent's behalf.
History: 2009 a. 319.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 244 - Uniform power of attorney for finances and property.
244.04 - Power of attorney is durable.
244.05 - Execution of power of attorney.
244.06 - Validity of power of attorney.
244.07 - Meaning and effect of power of attorney.
244.08 - Nomination of guardian; relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary.
244.09 - When a power of attorney is effective.
244.10 - Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority.
244.11 - Coagents and successor agents.
244.12 - Reimbursement and compensation of agent.
244.15 - Exoneration of agent.
244.18 - Agent's resignation; notice.
244.19 - Protection of persons that accept and rely upon an acknowledged power of attorney.
244.20 - Refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney.
244.21 - Laws applicable to financial institutions and entities.
244.41 - Authority that requires specific grant, grant of general authority.
244.42 - Incorporation of authority.
244.43 - Construction of authority generally.
244.45 - Tangible personal property.
244.47 - Commodities and options.
244.48 - Banks and other financial institutions.
244.49 - Operation of entity or business.
244.50 - Insurance and annuities.
244.51 - Estates, trusts, and other beneficial interests.
244.52 - Claims and litigation.
244.53 - Personal and family maintenance.
244.54 - Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military service.
244.61 - Statutory Form Power of Attorney for Finances and Property.
244.62 - Agent's certification.