244.09 When a power of attorney is effective.
(1) A power of attorney is effective when executed unless the principal provides in the power of attorney that it becomes effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency.
(2) If a power of attorney becomes effective upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency, the principal, in the power of attorney, may authorize one or more persons to determine that the event or contingency has occurred.
(3) If a power of attorney becomes effective upon the principal's incapacity and the principal has not authorized a person to determine whether the principal is incapacitated, or the person so authorized is unable or unwilling to make the determination, the power of attorney becomes effective upon a determination in a writing or other record by one of the following:
(a) A physician licensed under ch. 448 or a psychologist who is licensed under ch. 455, who is exercising the temporary authorization to practice, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (o), in this state, or who is practicing under the authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (b), that the principal is incapacitated within the meaning of s. 244.02 (7) (a).
(b) An attorney at law, a judge, or an appropriate governmental official that the principal is incapacitated within the meaning of s. 244.02 (7) (b), (c), or (d).
(c) A person authorized by the principal in the power of attorney to determine that the principal is incapacitated may act as the principal's personal representative under 42 USC 1320d, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, and applicable regulations, to obtain access to the principal's health-care information and communicate with the principal's health care provider.
History: 2009 a. 319; 2021 a. 131.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 244 - Uniform power of attorney for finances and property.
244.04 - Power of attorney is durable.
244.05 - Execution of power of attorney.
244.06 - Validity of power of attorney.
244.07 - Meaning and effect of power of attorney.
244.08 - Nomination of guardian; relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary.
244.10 - Termination of power of attorney or agent's authority.
244.11 - Coagents and successor agents.
244.12 - Reimbursement and compensation of agent.
244.15 - Exoneration of agent.
244.18 - Agent's resignation; notice.
244.19 - Protection of persons that accept and rely upon an acknowledged power of attorney.
244.20 - Refusal to accept acknowledged power of attorney.
244.21 - Laws applicable to financial institutions and entities.
244.41 - Authority that requires specific grant, grant of general authority.
244.42 - Incorporation of authority.
244.43 - Construction of authority generally.
244.45 - Tangible personal property.
244.47 - Commodities and options.
244.48 - Banks and other financial institutions.
244.49 - Operation of entity or business.
244.50 - Insurance and annuities.
244.51 - Estates, trusts, and other beneficial interests.
244.52 - Claims and litigation.
244.53 - Personal and family maintenance.
244.54 - Benefits from governmental programs or civil or military service.
244.61 - Statutory Form Power of Attorney for Finances and Property.
244.62 - Agent's certification.