Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 23 - Conservation.
23.335 - Off-highway motorcycles.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Accompanied" has the meaning given in s. 23.33 (1) (a).
(b) “Agricultural purpose" includes a purpose related to the transportation of farm implements, equipment, supplies, or products on a farm or between farms.
* * *
(zd) “Owner" means a person who has lawful possession of an off-highway motorcycle by virtue of legal title or an equitable interest in the off-highway motorcycle which entitles the person to possession of the off-highway motorcycle.
(zdm) “Proof," when used in reference to evidence of a registration document, safety certificate, nonresident trail pass, or temporary trail use receipt, means the original registration document, safety certificate, nonresident trail pass, or temporary trail use receipt issued by the department or an agent appointed under sub. (4) (f) 2. or (6) (e) 1. or any alternative form of proof designated by rule under s. 23.47 (1).
(ze) “Purpose of authorized analysis" means for the purpose of determining or obtaining evidence of the presence, quantity, or concentration of any intoxicant in a person's blood, breath, or urine.
(zf) “Refusal law" means sub. (12) (h) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith.
(zg) “Registration document" means an off-highway motorcycle registration certificate, a temporary operating receipt, or a registration decal.
(zgm) “Restricted controlled substance" means any of the following:
1. A controlled substance included in schedule I under ch. 961 other than a tetrahydrocannabinol.
2. A controlled substance analog of a controlled substance described in subd. 1.
3. Cocaine or any of its metabolites.
4. Methamphetamine.
5. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, excluding its precursors or metabolites, at a concentration of one or more nanograms per milliliter of a person's blood.
* * *
(b) An off-highway motorcycle that is registered under sub. (3) or that is exempt from registration under sub. (2) (b) 2., 3., or 4. is exempt from having a nonresident trail pass or temporary trail use receipt. The department may promulgate a rule to provide additional exemptions from the requirement of being issued a nonresident trail pass or from having to pay a fee for the pass. The department may promulgate a rule to exempt off-highway motorcycles that are exempt from registration under sub. (2) (b) 5. from having nonresident trail passes or temporary trail use receipts displayed as required under par. (am) or may promulgate a rule to exempt owners of such vehicles from having to pay any applicable nonresident trail pass fee.
(c) There is no fee for a nonresident trail pass issued for an off-highway motorcycle that is registered under s. 23.35. The department or Indian tribe or band shall issue a nonresident trail pass for such an off-highway motorcycle when it issues the registration certificate for the motorcycle. The department shall provide Indian tribes or bands that register off-highway motorcycles under s. 23.35 with a supply of trail passes.
(d) The fee for an annual nonresident trail pass is $34.25. The fee for a 5-day nonresident trail pass is $19.25. Annual trail passes expire on March 31 of each year.
(e)
1. The department may appoint any person who is not an employee of the department as the department's agent to issue temporary trail use receipts and collect the fees for these receipts.
2. Any person, including the department, who issues a nonresident trail pass or a temporary trail use receipt shall collect in addition to the fee under par. (d) an issuing fee of 75 cents. An agent appointed under subd. 1. may retain 50 cents of the issuing fee to compensate the agent for the agent's services in issuing the temporary trail use receipt.
3. The department shall establish, by rule, procedures for issuing nonresident trail passes and temporary trail use receipts, and the department may promulgate rules regulating the activities of persons who are appointed to be agents under this paragraph.
(f) A person may operate an off-highway motorcycle off the highways in this state during the first full weekend in June of each year without having a nonresident trail pass or temporary trail use receipt as required under par. (am).
(7) Rental of limited use off-highway motorcycles.
(a) No person who is engaged in the rental or leasing of limited use off-highway motorcycles to the public may do any of the following:
1. Rent or lease a limited use off-highway motorcycle for operation by a person who will be operating the limited use off-highway motorcycle for the first time unless the person engaged in the rental or leasing gives the person instruction on how to operate the limited use off-highway motorcycle.
2. Rent or lease a limited use off-highway motorcycle to a person under 12 years of age.
* * *
8. Operate the off-highway motorcycle on the frozen surface of public waters or on an off-highway motorcycle trail at a speed exceeding 10 miles per hour or without yielding the right-of-way when within 100 feet of another person who is not operating a motor vehicle, an all-terrain vehicle, a utility terrain vehicle, an off-highway motorcycle, or a snowmobile.
9. Operate the off-highway motorcycle to drive or pursue any animal except as part of normal farming operations involving livestock.
10. Operate the off-highway motorcycle in a manner which violates rules promulgated by the department. This subdivision does not authorize the department to promulgate or enforce a rule that imposes a speed restriction that is more stringent than a speed restriction specified under this paragraph.
(b) The speed restrictions under par. (a) 6. and 8. do not apply to a race or derby sponsored by a local governmental unit, by an off-highway motorcycle association, or by a similar organization that is approved by a local governmental unit if the sponsor of the race or derby marks the race or derby route or track to warn spectators from entering the route or track.
(c)
1. The distance restriction under par. (a) 8. does not apply to persons who are assisting in directing a race or derby sponsored by a local governmental unit, by an off-highway motorcycle association, or by a similar organization that is approved by a local governmental unit.
* * *
(b) If an operator of an off-highway motorcycle is physically incapable of making the report required under par. (a) and there was another witness to the accident capable of making the report, the witness may make the report.
(19) Trails and routes.
(a) Department authority. The department shall encourage, develop, and supervise a system of off-highway motorcycle trails and off-highway motorcycle routes. The department may establish standards and procedures for designating off-highway motorcycle trails and off-highway motorcycle routes under the jurisdiction of the department.
(b) Trails. A local governmental unit or the department may designate corridors through land which it owns or controls, or for which it obtains leases, easements, or permission, for recreational use as off-highway motorcycle trails. A designation may include all or a portion of an all-terrain vehicle trail.
(c) Routes. A local governmental unit may designate highways as off-highway motorcycle routes. No state trunk highway or connecting highway may be designated as an off-highway motorcycle route unless the department of transportation approves the designation.
(d) Restrictions. The designating local governmental unit may specify effective periods for the use of off-highway motorcycle trails and off-highway motorcycle routes and may restrict or prohibit the operation of off-highway motorcycles during certain periods of the year.
* * *