Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 23 - Conservation.
23.30 - Outdoor recreation program.
(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to promote, encourage, coordinate and implement a comprehensive long-range plan to acquire, maintain and develop for public use those areas of the state best adapted to the development of a comprehensive system of state and local outdoor recreation facilities and services in all fields, including, without limitation because of enumeration, parks, forests, camping grounds, fishing and hunting grounds, trails, trail-side campsites and shelters, cross-country ski trails, bridle trails, related historical sites, highway scenic easements, the lower Wisconsin state riverway as defined in s. 30.40 (15), natural areas and local recreation programs, except spectator sports, and to facilitate and encourage the fullest beneficial public use of these areas.
(2) Established. The outdoor recreation program is established as a continuing program to financially assist the state and local agency outdoor recreation program, including, without limitation because of enumeration, lake rehabilitation, coho salmon production, wildlife management on county forests, public access, state park and forest recreation areas, fish and game habitat areas, youth conservation camps, creation of new lakes, lake and stream classification, the lower Wisconsin state riverway as defined in s. 30.40 (15), highway scenic easements, natural areas, state aids for local governmental parks and other outdoor recreational facilities, acquisition and development, state aids for county forest recreation areas development, related historic sites, tourist information sites; recreational planning; scenic or wild river preservation and use; and conservation work program.
(3) Natural resources board. The natural resources board is the body through which all governmental agencies and nongovernmental agencies may coordinate their policies, plans and activities with regard to Wisconsin outdoor recreation resources. To this end it shall:
(a) Consider and recommend to the governor and legislature broad policies and standards to guide the comprehensive development of all outdoor recreation resources in Wisconsin, including, without limitation because of enumeration, outdoor recreation development in relation to state population patterns, low-cost sewage system studies, the several outdoor recreation activities, outdoor recreation development to aid the state recreation industry, and policies and standards to coordinate the respective outdoor recreation development programs of federal, state and local governmental agencies and the recreation programs operated by private enterprise.
(b) Coordinate the development of a comprehensive long-range plan for the acquisition and development of areas necessary for a statewide system of recreational facilities. The comprehensive plan shall be based upon the outdoor recreation plans of the several state agencies and local governmental agencies, and shall be coordinated and modified as the board deems necessary to comply with its policies and standards.
(c) Recommend to the legislature outdoor recreation program appropriations and allocations which, in conjunction with other financial sources supporting outdoor recreation resources, are necessary to carry out plans coordinated by the board.
(d) Consider progress reports from state agencies to determine that all state appropriations for outdoor recreation are being so expended that the policies and plans formulated by the board will be accomplished.
(f) Advise federal agencies concerned of the pattern in which all federal outdoor recreation resources financial assistance and loan programs to state and local governmental agencies and to nongovernmental associations and private individuals will most completely implement the policies and plans of the board.
(g) Negotiate agreements between agencies concerned when in the board's judgment there is an overlap of authority or responsibilities in the completion of a project.
(h) Accept on behalf of the state and allocate to the appropriate state agency any gifts and grants of money, property or services made for the purposes of outdoor recreation in Wisconsin. The proceeds of such gifts and grants may be expended for the purpose of the gift or grant.
History: 1971 c. 125; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 98; 1989 a. 31; 1993 a. 213.
ORAP funds may be used for the planting of trees and shrubs along state highways and to mark scenic easements as part of the state's beautification and outdoor recreation programs. 62 Atty. Gen. 135.
ORAP funds may be used to restore deteriorated milldams provided a public use is evident. 63 Atty. Gen. 245.
The department has no authority to construct spectator sport facilities in state forests, nor has it authority to lease state forest lands for such purpose. 63 Atty. Gen. 519.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
23.09 - Conservation.
23.091 - Recreation areas.
23.0912 - Land management, maintenance, and improvement activities.
23.0913 - Report on land acquisitions.
23.0915 - Warren Knowles-Gaylord Nelson stewardship program.
23.0916 - Stewardship land access.
23.09165 - Stewardship programs information and public access notice.
23.0917 - Warren Knowles-Gaylord Nelson stewardship 2000 program.
23.0918 - Natural resources land endowment fund.
23.0919 - Wisconsin outdoor wildlife heritage trust fund.
23.092 - Habitat areas.
23.093 - Carp control research.
23.094 - Stream bank protection program.
23.095 - Protection of natural resources.
23.0951 - Wildlife action plan.
23.0953 - Grants to counties for land acquisition.
23.0955 - Assistance to nonprofit conservation organizations.
23.0956 - Assistance for private conservation activities.
23.0957 - Annual grants to a nonstock, nonprofit corporation; urban land conservation.
23.096 - Grants to nonprofit conservation organizations.
23.0962 - Grant to a nonprofit conservation organization for Black Point Estate.
* * *