165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
6. Are convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, as defined in 18 USC 921 (a) (33), or are convicted of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 968.075 (1) (a), or the conviction is subject to the imposition of the domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1), regardless of whether any part of the surcharge is waived by the court under s. 973.055 (4). A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
7. For any crime listed in subd. 5. or 6., enter into any of the following if the board determines that certification is not in the best interest of the public:
a. A deferred judgment and sentencing agreement or deferred sentencing agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
b. A deferred prosecution agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
c. A pretrial diversion agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
8. Fail to pay court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses, or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, or who fail to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings.
(d) Establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory courses and programs, and recommend minimum curriculum requirements for recertification and advanced courses and programs, in schools approved by the board and operated by or for this state or any political subdivision of the state for the specific purpose of training law enforcement recruits, law enforcement officers, tribal law enforcement recruits, tribal law enforcement officers, jail officer recruits, jail officers, juvenile detention officer recruits, or juvenile detention officers in areas of knowledge and ability necessary to the attainment of effective performance as an officer, and ranging from subjects such as first aid, patrolling, statutory authority, techniques of arrest, protocols for official action by off-duty officers, firearms, domestic violence investigations, and recording custodial interrogations to subjects designed to provide a better understanding of ever-increasing complex problems in law enforcement such as human relations, civil rights, constitutional law, and supervision, control, and maintenance of a jail or juvenile detention facility. The board shall appoint a curriculum advisory committee to advise the board in the establishment of the curriculum requirements. The curriculum advisory committee shall consist of 6 chiefs of police and 6 sheriffs to be appointed on a geographic basis, the director of training of the Wisconsin state patrol, and, if applicable, one or more representatives of colleges or universities as follows:
1. If any technical college in the state provides a course or program described in this paragraph, the board shall appoint to the curriculum advisory committee one person to represent technical colleges.
* * *
6. Upon a showing of good cause by a recruit or a recruit's employer, the board may extend the recruit's original period of temporary or probationary employment for a period of time it deems appropriate.
7.
a. Except as provided in subd. 8., no person may continue as a certified law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer unless that person maintains law enforcement or tribal law enforcement employment and completes annual recertification training. Any officer who is subject to this subdivision shall complete at least 24 hours of recertification training each fiscal year beginning in the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which he or she is certified as a law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer by the board.
b. Each officer who is subject to this subdivision shall biennially complete at least 4 hours of training from curricula based upon model standards promulgated by the board under par. (d). Hours of training completed under this subd. 7. b. shall count toward the hours of training required under subd. 7. a.
c. Each officer who is subject to this subdivision shall annually complete a handgun qualification course from curricula based upon model standards established by the board under par. (e). Hours of training completed under this subd. 7. c. shall count toward the hours of training required under subd. 7. a.
8. Sheriffs are not required to satisfy the requirements under subd. 2., 3., or 7. as a condition of tenure or continued employment.
(b) Jail officers.
1. The board shall establish a preparatory program of jail officer training, which shall include not less than 160 hours of training. The board shall establish criteria for the general program outcomes for the preparatory program. Specifics of the training curriculum competencies, student learning and performance objectives, particular subjects, and the minimum number of hours for each subject shall be established by written policy of the board. In establishing the preparatory training program, the board shall give due consideration to recommendations made by the curriculum advisory committee. The board may amend the criteria and policies governing the preparatory training program as needed to respond to technological changes affecting jail administration, additional recommendations made by the curriculum advisory committee, or other conditions affecting the public interest in maintaining training standards of a proper professional character. The board may provide that any part of the training program under this subdivision and the training program under par. (c) 1. are identical and count toward either training requirement under this paragraph or par. (c). Notwithstanding s. 227.10 (1), the criteria and policies established under this paragraph need not be promulgated as rules under ch. 227.
* * *