165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
(ap) “Employment file” means all files relating to a person's employment, including performance reviews, files related to job performance, internal affairs investigative files, administrative files, previous personnel applications, personnel-related claims, disciplinary actions, and all substantiated complaints and commendations, but does not include pay or benefit information, similar administrative data or information that does not relate to performance or conduct, or medical files unless the medical file relates to mental competency issues bearing on the person's suitability for a law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer position.
(bc) “Fiscal year" has the meaning given in s. 20.902.
(be) “Government agency” means any department, agency, or court of this state, or of a city, village, town, or county in this state.
(bg) “Jail" means a county jail, rehabilitation facility established by s. 59.53 (8) or county house of correction under s. 303.16.
(bn) “Jail officer" means any person employed by any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of supervising, controlling or maintaining a jail or the persons confined in a jail. “Jail officer" includes officers regardless of whether they have been sworn regarding their duties or whether they serve on a full-time basis.
(br) “Juvenile detention facility" has the meaning given in s. 48.02 (10r).
(bt) “Juvenile detention officer" means any person employed by any political subdivision of the state or by any private entity contracting under s. 938.222 to supervise, control, or maintain a juvenile detention facility or the persons confined in a juvenile detention facility. “Juvenile detention officer" includes officers regardless of whether they have been sworn regarding their duties or whether they serve on a full-time basis.
(bv) “Law enforcement agency" means a governmental unit of this state or a political subdivision of this state that employs one or more law enforcement officers, and includes the Marquette University police department.
(bx) “Law enforcement instructor" means a person who is certified by the board to deliver board-approved program outcomes, course competencies, performance standards, and learning objectives in training programs and training schools for law enforcement officers, tribal law enforcement officers, jail officers, and juvenile detention officers.
(c) “Law enforcement officer" means any person employed by the state or any political subdivision of the state, for the purpose of detecting and preventing crime and enforcing laws or ordinances and who is authorized to make arrests for violations of the laws or ordinances that the person is employed and sworn to enforce. “Law enforcement officer" includes a university police officer, as defined in s. 175.42 (1) (b).
(cm) “Police pursuit" has the meaning given in s. 85.07 (8) (a).
* * *
(b) Establish minimum educational, training, and recruitment standards for admission to employment as a law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer in permanent positions and in temporary, probationary or part-time status. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. Educational and training standards for tribal law enforcement officers under this paragraph shall be identical to standards for other law enforcement officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(c) Except as provided under sub. (3m) (a), certify persons as being qualified under this section to be law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail or juvenile detention officers. Prior to being certified under this paragraph, a tribal law enforcement officer shall agree to accept the duties of law enforcement officers under the laws of this state.
(cm) Decertify law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers who do any of the following:
1. Resign employment in lieu of termination or are terminated for just cause under any applicable provision of law, unless the board determines under sub. (3m) (c) that decertification on this ground is not necessary.
2. Violate or fail to comply with a rule, policy, or order of the board relating to curriculum, training, or recruitment.
3. Falsify information to obtain or maintain certified status.
4. Are certified as the result of an administrative error.
5. Are convicted of a felony or of any offense that, if committed in Wisconsin, could be punished as a felony. A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
6. Are convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, as defined in 18 USC 921 (a) (33), or are convicted of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 968.075 (1) (a), or the conviction is subject to the imposition of the domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1), regardless of whether any part of the surcharge is waived by the court under s. 973.055 (4). A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
7. For any crime listed in subd. 5. or 6., enter into any of the following if the board determines that certification is not in the best interest of the public:
a. A deferred judgment and sentencing agreement or deferred sentencing agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
b. A deferred prosecution agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
c. A pretrial diversion agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
8. Fail to pay court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses, or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, or who fail to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings.
* * *