165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
(b) Establish minimum educational, training, and recruitment standards for admission to employment as a law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer in permanent positions and in temporary, probationary or part-time status. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. Educational and training standards for tribal law enforcement officers under this paragraph shall be identical to standards for other law enforcement officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(c) Except as provided under sub. (3m) (a), certify persons as being qualified under this section to be law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail or juvenile detention officers. Prior to being certified under this paragraph, a tribal law enforcement officer shall agree to accept the duties of law enforcement officers under the laws of this state.
(cm) Decertify law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers who do any of the following:
1. Resign employment in lieu of termination or are terminated for just cause under any applicable provision of law, unless the board determines under sub. (3m) (c) that decertification on this ground is not necessary.
2. Violate or fail to comply with a rule, policy, or order of the board relating to curriculum, training, or recruitment.
3. Falsify information to obtain or maintain certified status.
4. Are certified as the result of an administrative error.
5. Are convicted of a felony or of any offense that, if committed in Wisconsin, could be punished as a felony. A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
6. Are convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, as defined in 18 USC 921 (a) (33), or are convicted of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 968.075 (1) (a), or the conviction is subject to the imposition of the domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1), regardless of whether any part of the surcharge is waived by the court under s. 973.055 (4). A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
7. For any crime listed in subd. 5. or 6., enter into any of the following if the board determines that certification is not in the best interest of the public:
a. A deferred judgment and sentencing agreement or deferred sentencing agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
b. A deferred prosecution agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
c. A pretrial diversion agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
8. Fail to pay court-ordered payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses, or other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse, or who fail to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the department of children and families or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) and related to paternity or child support proceedings.
(d) Establish minimum curriculum requirements for preparatory courses and programs, and recommend minimum curriculum requirements for recertification and advanced courses and programs, in schools approved by the board and operated by or for this state or any political subdivision of the state for the specific purpose of training law enforcement recruits, law enforcement officers, tribal law enforcement recruits, tribal law enforcement officers, jail officer recruits, jail officers, juvenile detention officer recruits, or juvenile detention officers in areas of knowledge and ability necessary to the attainment of effective performance as an officer, and ranging from subjects such as first aid, patrolling, statutory authority, techniques of arrest, protocols for official action by off-duty officers, firearms, domestic violence investigations, and recording custodial interrogations to subjects designed to provide a better understanding of ever-increasing complex problems in law enforcement such as human relations, civil rights, constitutional law, and supervision, control, and maintenance of a jail or juvenile detention facility. The board shall appoint a curriculum advisory committee to advise the board in the establishment of the curriculum requirements. The curriculum advisory committee shall consist of 6 chiefs of police and 6 sheriffs to be appointed on a geographic basis, the director of training of the Wisconsin state patrol, and, if applicable, one or more representatives of colleges or universities as follows:
1. If any technical college in the state provides a course or program described in this paragraph, the board shall appoint to the curriculum advisory committee one person to represent technical colleges.
* * *