165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
(a) Promulgate rules for the administration of this section including the authority to require the submission of reports and information pertaining to the administration of this section by law enforcement agencies, tribal law enforcement agencies, jails, juvenile detention facilities, and schools approved by the board and operated by or for this state or any political subdivision of the state for the specific purpose of training law enforcement recruits, law enforcement officers, tribal law enforcement recruits, tribal law enforcement officers, jail officer recruits, jail officers, juvenile detention officer recruits, or juvenile detention officers in this state.
(am) Establish minimum qualification standards for admission to preparatory law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer training for preservice students and recruits, but not for department of corrections correctional officers. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(b) Establish minimum educational, training, and recruitment standards for admission to employment as a law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer in permanent positions and in temporary, probationary or part-time status. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. Educational and training standards for tribal law enforcement officers under this paragraph shall be identical to standards for other law enforcement officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(c) Except as provided under sub. (3m) (a), certify persons as being qualified under this section to be law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail or juvenile detention officers. Prior to being certified under this paragraph, a tribal law enforcement officer shall agree to accept the duties of law enforcement officers under the laws of this state.
(cm) Decertify law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers who do any of the following:
1. Resign employment in lieu of termination or are terminated for just cause under any applicable provision of law, unless the board determines under sub. (3m) (c) that decertification on this ground is not necessary.
2. Violate or fail to comply with a rule, policy, or order of the board relating to curriculum, training, or recruitment.
3. Falsify information to obtain or maintain certified status.
4. Are certified as the result of an administrative error.
5. Are convicted of a felony or of any offense that, if committed in Wisconsin, could be punished as a felony. A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
* * *
6. A law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency is not required to provide the candidate's employment files if the agency or facility is prohibited from providing the employment files pursuant to a binding nondisclosure agreement to which the law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency is a party if the agreement was executed before November 7, 2021.
7. No law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency may enter into a nondisclosure agreement preventing an interviewing law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, or juvenile detention facility from viewing employment files after November 7, 2021.
8. A law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency is not liable for complying with the provisions of this paragraph or participating in an official oral interview with an investigator from the interviewing agency regarding the candidate.
(f) Local or agency standards. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude any law enforcement or tribal law enforcement agency or sheriff from setting recruit training, employment, and recertification training standards that are higher than the minimum standards set by the board.
(5) Schools and programs; training reimbursements.
(a) All training programs and training schools for law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, and juvenile detention officers and law enforcement instructors must be authorized and approved by the board as meeting standards established by the board. The board may authorize and approve a training program or training school only if it is operated by an agency of the state or of a political subdivision of the state. The authority granted in this paragraph does not authorize the board to select a site for a state police, jail, or juvenile detention officer academy or to expend funds thereon.
(b) The board shall authorize the reimbursement to each political subdivision of approved expenses incurred by recruits who satisfactorily complete training at schools certified by the board. Reimbursement of these expenses for law enforcement officer, jail officer and juvenile detention officer preparatory training shall be for board approved tuition, living, and travel expenses. Reimbursement of approved expenses for completion of annual recertification training under sub. (4) shall include at least $160 per officer thereafter. Funds may also be distributed for attendance at other training programs and courses or for training services on a priority basis to be decided by the department of justice.
(c) The board may provide grants as a reimbursement for actual expenses incurred by state agencies or political subdivisions for providing training programs to officers from other jurisdictions within the state.
* * *