165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
(am) Establish minimum qualification standards for admission to preparatory law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer training for preservice students and recruits, but not for department of corrections correctional officers. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(b) Establish minimum educational, training, and recruitment standards for admission to employment as a law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer in permanent positions and in temporary, probationary or part-time status. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. Educational and training standards for tribal law enforcement officers under this paragraph shall be identical to standards for other law enforcement officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(c) Except as provided under sub. (3m) (a), certify persons as being qualified under this section to be law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail or juvenile detention officers. Prior to being certified under this paragraph, a tribal law enforcement officer shall agree to accept the duties of law enforcement officers under the laws of this state.
(cm) Decertify law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers who do any of the following:
1. Resign employment in lieu of termination or are terminated for just cause under any applicable provision of law, unless the board determines under sub. (3m) (c) that decertification on this ground is not necessary.
2. Violate or fail to comply with a rule, policy, or order of the board relating to curriculum, training, or recruitment.
3. Falsify information to obtain or maintain certified status.
4. Are certified as the result of an administrative error.
5. Are convicted of a felony or of any offense that, if committed in Wisconsin, could be punished as a felony. A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
6. Are convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, as defined in 18 USC 921 (a) (33), or are convicted of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 968.075 (1) (a), or the conviction is subject to the imposition of the domestic abuse surcharge under s. 973.055 (1), regardless of whether any part of the surcharge is waived by the court under s. 973.055 (4). A law enforcement officer so convicted shall notify the board within 30 days of his or her conviction.
7. For any crime listed in subd. 5. or 6., enter into any of the following if the board determines that certification is not in the best interest of the public:
a. A deferred judgment and sentencing agreement or deferred sentencing agreement, whether pending or successfully completed.
* * *
5. No person who has been convicted of any federal felony, any crime of domestic violence, or of any offense that, if committed in Wisconsin, could be punished as a felony may take part in the preparatory training program established under subd. 1. unless he or she has been granted an absolute and unconditional pardon for the crime.
6. Upon a showing of good cause by a recruit or a recruit's employer, the board may extend the recruit's original period of temporary or probationary employment for a period of time it deems appropriate.
7.
a. Except as provided in subd. 8., no person may continue as a certified law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer unless that person maintains law enforcement or tribal law enforcement employment and completes annual recertification training. Any officer who is subject to this subdivision shall complete at least 24 hours of recertification training each fiscal year beginning in the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which he or she is certified as a law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer by the board.
b. Each officer who is subject to this subdivision shall biennially complete at least 4 hours of training from curricula based upon model standards promulgated by the board under par. (d). Hours of training completed under this subd. 7. b. shall count toward the hours of training required under subd. 7. a.
c. Each officer who is subject to this subdivision shall annually complete a handgun qualification course from curricula based upon model standards established by the board under par. (e). Hours of training completed under this subd. 7. c. shall count toward the hours of training required under subd. 7. a.
8. Sheriffs are not required to satisfy the requirements under subd. 2., 3., or 7. as a condition of tenure or continued employment.
(b) Jail officers.
1. The board shall establish a preparatory program of jail officer training, which shall include not less than 160 hours of training. The board shall establish criteria for the general program outcomes for the preparatory program. Specifics of the training curriculum competencies, student learning and performance objectives, particular subjects, and the minimum number of hours for each subject shall be established by written policy of the board. In establishing the preparatory training program, the board shall give due consideration to recommendations made by the curriculum advisory committee. The board may amend the criteria and policies governing the preparatory training program as needed to respond to technological changes affecting jail administration, additional recommendations made by the curriculum advisory committee, or other conditions affecting the public interest in maintaining training standards of a proper professional character. The board may provide that any part of the training program under this
* * *