165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
by the curriculum advisory committee, or other conditions affecting the public interest in maintaining training standards of a proper professional character. The board may provide that any part of the training program under this subdivision and the training program under par. (c) 1. are identical and count toward either training requirement under this paragraph or par. (c). Notwithstanding s. 227.10 (1), the criteria and policies established under this paragraph need not be promulgated as rules under ch. 227.
2. Except as provided in subd. 7., no person may be employed as a jail officer, except on a temporary or probationary basis, unless the person has satisfactorily completed the preparatory training program established under subd. 1. and has been certified by the board as being qualified to be a jail officer.
3. A recruit may exercise jail officer powers only during an original period of temporary or probationary employment that, except as provided in subd. 5. or as otherwise authorized by law, may not exceed 12 months from the recruit's first date of employment.
4. A person may be certified by the board under subd. 2. only if the person has successfully completed the preparatory program established under subd. 1. within the person's original period of temporary or probationary employment established in subd. 3.
4g. Preservice students taking part in the preparatory program of jail officer training established by the board under subd. 1. shall be fingerprinted on 2 fingerprint cards, each bearing a complete set of the student's fingerprints, or by other technologies approved by the department of justice. The fingerprints shall be submitted to the department of justice for verification of the identity of the person fingerprinted and to obtain records of his or her criminal arrests and convictions in Wisconsin. The department of justice shall provide for the submission of the fingerprint cards or fingerprints by other technologies to the federal bureau of investigation for the purpose of verifying the person fingerprinted and obtaining records of his or her criminal arrests and convictions on file with the federal bureau of investigation.
4r. No person who has been convicted of any federal felony or of any offense that, if committed in Wisconsin, could be punished as a felony may take part in the preparatory training program established under subd. 1. unless he or she has been granted an absolute and unconditional pardon for the crime.
5. Upon a showing of good cause by a recruit or a recruit's employer, the board may extend the recruit's original period of temporary or probationary employment for a period of time it deems appropriate.
* * *
6. A law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency is not required to provide the candidate's employment files if the agency or facility is prohibited from providing the employment files pursuant to a binding nondisclosure agreement to which the law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency is a party if the agreement was executed before November 7, 2021.
7. No law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency may enter into a nondisclosure agreement preventing an interviewing law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, or juvenile detention facility from viewing employment files after November 7, 2021.
8. A law enforcement agency, tribal law enforcement agency, jail, juvenile detention facility, or government agency is not liable for complying with the provisions of this paragraph or participating in an official oral interview with an investigator from the interviewing agency regarding the candidate.
(f) Local or agency standards. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude any law enforcement or tribal law enforcement agency or sheriff from setting recruit training, employment, and recertification training standards that are higher than the minimum standards set by the board.
(5) Schools and programs; training reimbursements.
(a) All training programs and training schools for law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, and juvenile detention officers and law enforcement instructors must be authorized and approved by the board as meeting standards established by the board. The board may authorize and approve a training program or training school only if it is operated by an agency of the state or of a political subdivision of the state. The authority granted in this paragraph does not authorize the board to select a site for a state police, jail, or juvenile detention officer academy or to expend funds thereon.
(b) The board shall authorize the reimbursement to each political subdivision of approved expenses incurred by recruits who satisfactorily complete training at schools certified by the board. Reimbursement of these expenses for law enforcement officer, jail officer and juvenile detention officer preparatory training shall be for board approved tuition, living, and travel expenses. Reimbursement of approved expenses for completion of annual recertification training under sub. (4) shall include at least $160 per officer thereafter. Funds may also be distributed for attendance at other training programs and courses or for training services on a priority basis to be decided by the department of justice.
(c) The board may provide grants as a reimbursement for actual expenses incurred by state agencies or political subdivisions for providing training programs to officers from other jurisdictions within the state.
* * *