165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
(f) “Recruit" means a law enforcement officer, tribal law enforcement officer, jail officer, or juvenile detention officer employed on a probationary or temporary basis, in compliance with the minimum recruitment qualifications set by the board.
(fm) “Tribal law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s. 165.83 (1) (e).
(g) “Tribal law enforcement officer" means any of the following:
1. A person who is employed by a tribe for the purpose of detecting and preventing crime and enforcing the tribe's laws or ordinances, who is authorized by the tribe to make arrests of Indian persons for violations of the tribe's laws or ordinances, and who agrees to accept the duties of law enforcement officers under the laws of this state.
2. A conservation warden employed by the Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission who agrees to accept the duties of law enforcement officers under the laws of this state.
(3) Powers. The board may:
(a) Promulgate rules for the administration of this section including the authority to require the submission of reports and information pertaining to the administration of this section by law enforcement agencies, tribal law enforcement agencies, jails, juvenile detention facilities, and schools approved by the board and operated by or for this state or any political subdivision of the state for the specific purpose of training law enforcement recruits, law enforcement officers, tribal law enforcement recruits, tribal law enforcement officers, jail officer recruits, jail officers, juvenile detention officer recruits, or juvenile detention officers in this state.
(am) Establish minimum qualification standards for admission to preparatory law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer training for preservice students and recruits, but not for department of corrections correctional officers. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
(b) Establish minimum educational, training, and recruitment standards for admission to employment as a law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officer in permanent positions and in temporary, probationary or part-time status. The standards shall relate to the competence and reliability of persons to assume and discharge the responsibilities of law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail, or juvenile detention officers. Educational and training standards for tribal law enforcement officers under this paragraph shall be identical to standards for other law enforcement officers. The board shall prescribe the means for presenting evidence of fulfillment of these requirements.
* * *