165.85 Law enforcement standards board.
(1) Findings and policy. The legislature finds that the administration of criminal justice is of statewide concern, and that law enforcement work is of vital importance to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state and is of such a nature as to require training, education, and the establishment of standards of a proper professional character
* * *
4. Preservice students taking part in the preparatory program of law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer training established by the board under subd. 1. shall be fingerprinted on 2 fingerprint cards, each bearing a complete set of the student's fingerprints, or by other technologies approved by the department of justice. The fingerprints shall be submitted to the department of justice for verification of the identify of the person fingerprinted and to obtain records of his or her criminal arrests and convictions in Wisconsin. The department of justice shall provide for the submission of the fingerprint cards or fingerprints by other technologies to the federal bureau of investigation for the purpose of verifying the person fingerprinted and obtaining records of his or her criminal arrests and convictions on file with the federal bureau of investigation.
5. No person who has been convicted of any federal felony, any crime of domestic violence, or of any offense that, if committed in Wisconsin, could be punished as a felony may take part in the preparatory training program established under subd. 1. unless he or she has been granted an absolute and unconditional pardon for the crime.
6. Upon a showing of good cause by a recruit or a recruit's employer, the board may extend the recruit's original period of temporary or probationary employment for a period of time it deems appropriate.
7.
a. Except as provided in subd. 8., no person may continue as a certified law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer unless that person maintains law enforcement or tribal law enforcement employment and completes annual recertification training. Any officer who is subject to this subdivision shall complete at least 24 hours of recertification training each fiscal year beginning in the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which he or she is certified as a law enforcement or tribal law enforcement officer by the board.
b. Each officer who is subject to this subdivision shall biennially complete at least 4 hours of training from curricula based upon model standards promulgated by the board under par. (d). Hours of training completed under this subd. 7. b. shall count toward the hours of training required under subd. 7. a.
c. Each officer who is subject to this subdivision shall annually complete a handgun qualification course from curricula based upon model standards established by the board under par. (e). Hours of training completed under this subd. 7. c. shall count toward the hours of training required under subd. 7. a.
8. Sheriffs are not required to satisfy the requirements under subd. 2., 3., or 7. as a condition of tenure or continued employment.
(b) Jail officers.
1. The board shall establish a preparatory program of jail officer training, which shall include not less than 160 hours of training. The board shall establish criteria for the general program outcomes for the preparatory program. Specifics of the training curriculum competencies, student learning and performance objectives, particular subjects, and the minimum number of hours for each subject shall be established by written policy of the board. In establishing the preparatory training program, the board shall give due consideration to recommendations made by the curriculum advisory committee. The board may amend the criteria and policies governing the preparatory training program as needed to respond to technological changes affecting jail administration, additional recommendations made by the curriculum advisory committee, or other conditions affecting the public interest in maintaining training standards of a proper professional character. The board may provide that any part of the training program under this subdivision and the training program under par. (c) 1. are identical and count toward either training requirement under this paragraph or par. (c). Notwithstanding s. 227.10 (1), the criteria and policies established under this paragraph need not be promulgated as rules under ch. 227.
2. Except as provided in subd. 7., no person may be employed as a jail officer, except on a temporary or probationary basis, unless the person has satisfactorily completed the preparatory training program established under subd. 1. and has been certified by the board as being qualified to be a jail officer.
3. A recruit may exercise jail officer powers only during an original period of temporary or probationary employment that, except as provided in subd. 5. or as otherwise authorized by law, may not exceed 12 months from the recruit's first date of employment.
4. A person may be certified by the board under subd. 2. only if the person has successfully completed the preparatory program established under subd. 1. within the person's original period of temporary or probationary employment established in subd. 3.
* * *