165.77 Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis and data bank.
(1) In this section:
(a) “Health care professional" means a person who is licensed, certified, or registered under ch. 441, 448, or 455; a person who holds a compact privilege under subch. XI of ch. 448; or a person who is exercising the temporary authorization to practice, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (o), in this state, or who is practicing under the authority to practice interjurisdictional telepsychology, as defined in s. 455.50 (2) (b).
* * *
(c) “Wisconsin law enforcement agency" means a governmental unit of one or more persons employed full time by this state or a political subdivision of this state for the purpose of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing state laws or local ordinances, employees of which unit are authorized to make arrests for crimes while acting within the scope of their authority.
(2)
(a)
1. If the laboratories receive a human biological specimen pursuant to any of the following requests, the laboratories shall analyze the deoxyribonucleic acid in the specimen:
a. A request from a law enforcement agency regarding an investigation.
b. A request, pursuant to a court order, from a defense attorney regarding his or her client's specimen.
c. A request, subject to the department's rules under sub. (8), from an individual regarding his or her own specimen.
2. The laboratories may compare the data obtained from the specimen with data obtained from other specimens. The laboratories may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney, or subject of the data. The data may be used in criminal and delinquency actions and proceedings. The laboratories shall not include data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of those specimens received under this paragraph in the data bank under sub. (3).
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to specimens received under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 165.84 (7), 938.21 (1m), 938.30 (2m), 938.34 (15), 970.02 (8), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047, or 980.063.
(2m)
(b) If the laboratories analyze biological material pursuant to an order issued under s. 974.07 (8), the laboratories may compare the data obtained from the material with data obtained from other specimens. The laboratories may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney, or subject of the data. The data may be used in criminal and delinquency actions and proceedings. The laboratories shall not include data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of material that is tested pursuant to an order under s. 974.07 (8) in the data bank under sub. (3).
(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to specimens received under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 165.84 (7), 938.21 (1m), 938.30 (2m), 938.34 (15), 970.02 (8), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047, or 980.063.
(3) If the laboratories receive a human biological specimen under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 938.21 (1m), 938.30 (2m), 938.34 (15), 970.02 (8), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047, or 980.063, the laboratories shall analyze the deoxyribonucleic acid in the specimen. If the laboratories receive a human biological specimen under s. 165.84 (7) (ah), the laboratories shall analyze the deoxyribonucleic acid in the specimen as provided under s. 165.84 (7) (am) 1m. The laboratories shall maintain a data bank based on data obtained from deoxyribonucleic acid analysis of those specimens. The laboratories may compare the data obtained from one specimen with the data obtained from other specimens. The laboratories may make data obtained from any analysis and comparison available to law enforcement agencies in connection with criminal or delinquency investigations and, upon request, to any prosecutor, defense attorney or subject of the data. The data may be used in criminal and delinquency actions and proceedings.
(4)
(ag) In this subsection, “violent crime" has the meaning given in s. 165.84 (7) (ab).
(am) A person whose deoxyribonucleic acid analysis data have been included in the data bank under sub. (3) may request expungement on the grounds that any of the following conditions that apply to the person are satisfied:
1. If the person was required to submit a biological specimen under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 938.34 (15), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047, or 980.063, all convictions, findings, or adjudications for which the person was required to submit a biological specimen under s. 51.20 (13) (cr), 165.76, 938.34 (15), 971.17 (1m) (a), 973.047, or 980.063 have been reversed, set aside, or vacated.
2. If the person was required to provide a biological specimen under s. 165.84 (7) in connection with an arrest or under s. 970.02 (8), one of the following applies:
a. All charges for which the person was required to provide a biological specimen under s. 165.84 (7) or 970.02 (8) have been dismissed.
b. The trial court reached final disposition for all charges for which the person was required to provide a biological specimen under s. 165.84 (7) or 970.02 (8), and the person was not adjudged guilty of a violent crime in connection with any such charge.
c. At least one year has passed since the arrest and the person has not been charged with a violent crime in connection with the arrest.
d. The person was adjudged guilty of a violent crime in connection with any charge for which the person was required to provide a biological specimen under s. 165.84 (7) or 970.02 (8), and all such convictions for a violent crime have been reversed, set aside, or vacated.
3. If the person was required to provide a biological specimen under s. 165.84 (7) in connection with being taken into custody under s. 938.19 or under s. 938.21 (1m) or 938.30 (2m), one of the following applies:
* * *