14.035 Governor may enter into Indian gaming compacts. The governor may, on behalf of this state, enter into any compact that has been negotiated under 25 USC 2710 (d).
History: 1989 a. 196.
Committing the state to policy choices negotiated in compacts constitutes a legislative function. Because the purpose of this section is ascertainable, and in most situations there are safeguards available to alter the policy choices made by the governor, the delegation of power to the governor is not an unconstitutional violation of the separation of powers doctrine. However, the legislature did not delegate to the governor the authority to agree to a compact of indefinite duration, which circumvents the procedural safeguards that sustain the legislature's ability to delegate that power in the first place: the power to curtail or reclaim the delegated power by future legislative action. Panzer v. Doyle, 2004 WI 52, 271 Wis. 2d 295, 680 N.W.2d 666, 03-0910.
The governor acted contrary to the public policy embodied in state law and therefore acted without authority by agreeing to a compact allowing the conduct of games prohibited by Art. IV, s. 24, and criminal statutes. Panzer v. Doyle, 2004 WI 52, 271 Wis. 2d 295, 680 N.W.2d 666, 03-0910.
The governor exceeded his authority by agreeing in a compact to waive the state's sovereign immunity, an act which he had no inherent or delegated power to undertake. Panzer v. Doyle, 2004 WI 52, 271 Wis. 2d 295, 680 N.W.2d 666, 03-0910.
Panzer v. Doyle: Wisconsin Constitutional Law Deals the Governor a New Hand. Wawrzyn. 89 MLR 221 (2005).
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 14 - Constitutional offices and interstate bodies.
14.01 - Office of the governor; creation.
14.015 - Same; attached boards and commissions.
14.019 - Governor's nonstatutory committees.
14.02 - Governor may appoint employees.
14.03 - Governor to coordinate state services.
14.035 - Governor may enter into Indian gaming compacts.
14.04 - Reports to legislature.
14.05 - Inspection and investigation of institutions.
14.06 - Gifts, grants and bequests.
14.07 - Records and documents; executive privy seal.
14.08 - Deposit of acts; notice.
14.11 - Legal actions and proceedings.
14.12 - Execution of releases and satisfactions.
14.13 - Land claims against United States; receipt of payment.
14.14 - Patents to railroad lands.
14.16 - Holiday proclamations.
14.165 - Governor's energy awards.
14.17 - Conferences of governors.
14.18 - Assistance from department of children and families.
14.24 - State council on alcohol and other drug abuse.
14.31 - Office of lieutenant governor; creation.
14.32 - Service as acting governor.
14.34 - Additional executive duties.
14.35 - Authorized activities.
14.36 - Office of secretary of state; creation.
14.38 - Secretary of state, duties.
14.39 - Conditional acceptance of filing fees.
14.40 - Record of positions, appointments.
14.43 - Custodian of deeds, securities, oaths and bonds.
14.45 - Great and lesser seals.
14.47 - Cashier in secretary of state's office bonded.
14.56 - Office of state treasurer; creation.
14.58 - Duties of state treasurer.
14.60 - State treasurer's bond.
14.78 - Great Lakes compact commission.
14.81 - Midwest interstate low-level radioactive waste commission.
14.82 - Interstate insurance product regulation commission.
14.83 - Interstate medical licensure compact.
14.84 - Great Lakes protection fund.
14.85 - Mississippi River parkway commission.
14.86 - Midwest interstate passenger rail commission.
14.87 - Nurse licensure compact.
14.88 - Physical therapy licensure compact.
14.89 - Occupational therapy licensure compact.
14.895 - Psychology interjurisdictional compact.
14.90 - Midwestern higher education commission.
14.91 - State council on the interstate compact on educational opportunity for military children.
14.92 - Interstate Commission for Juveniles.
14.94 - Interstate Commission for the Placement of Children.
14.95 - Great Lakes — St. Lawrence River Basin Water Resources Council.