137.17 Attribution and effect of electronic records and electronic signatures.
(1) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if the electronic record or electronic signature was created by the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.
(2) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature that is attributed to a person under sub. (1) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties' agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.
History: 2003 a. 294.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 137 - Electronic transactions and records.
137.13 - Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; variation by agreement.
137.15 - Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts.
137.16 - Provision of information in writing; presentation of records.
137.18 - Effect of change or error.
137.19 - Notarization and acknowledgement.
137.20 - Retention of electronic records; originals.
137.21 - Admissibility in evidence.
137.22 - Automated transactions.
137.23 - Time and place of sending and receipt.
137.24 - Transferable records.