137.15 Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts.
(1) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(2) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(3) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies that requirement in that law.
(4) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies that requirement in that law.
History: 2003 a. 294.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 137 - Electronic transactions and records.
137.13 - Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; variation by agreement.
137.16 - Provision of information in writing; presentation of records.
137.17 - Attribution and effect of electronic records and electronic signatures.
137.18 - Effect of change or error.
137.19 - Notarization and acknowledgement.
137.20 - Retention of electronic records; originals.
137.21 - Admissibility in evidence.
137.22 - Automated transactions.
137.23 - Time and place of sending and receipt.
137.24 - Transferable records.