13.82 Committees appointed by council. For the purpose of providing information to the legislature, the joint legislative council may appoint committees consisting of members of the legislature and of citizens having special knowledge on the subject assigned by the council to be studied. Any vacancy on a committee shall be filled by the council. The director of the legislative council staff shall certify to the secretary of state the names of the membership of such committees. Citizen members may be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in performing their duties from the appropriations provided by s. 20.765.
(1) Studies. Every subject proposed by the legislature for study or investigation during the interim between legislative sessions shall be referred to the council and considered by the appropriate committee of the council. If the council determines that the proposed study or investigation is feasible and is not within a subject already assigned, it shall appoint a committee to conduct such study or investigation. The council, through its committees, may also make such surveys and studies, and compile such data, information and records, on any question, as in its judgment will be beneficial to the general welfare of this state. To this end the council:
(a) Shall maintain liaison with federal, state and local officials and agencies.
(b) May conduct research and secure information or data on any subject concerning the government and general welfare of the state and of its political subdivisions.
(c) Shall make recommendations for legislative or administrative action on any subject or question it has considered and, with the approval of a majority of its membership, submit, for introduction, legislation recommended for passage by one of its committees under this section or s. 13.83.
(2) Public hearings. The council or any committee thereof when so authorized by the council may hold public hearings at such times and places within the state as are determined, and make such investigations and surveys as are deemed advisable or necessary to accomplish the purposes and intent of this section. Any member of the council or any legislative member of one of its committees may administer oaths to persons testifying before the council or any committee. By subpoena, issued over the signature of its chairperson or acting chairperson and served in the manner in which circuit court subpoenas are served, the council or any committee when authorized by the council, may summon and compel the attendance of witnesses. If any witness subpoenaed to appear before the council, or any committee thereof, refuses to appear or to answer inquiries propounded, the council or committee shall report the facts to the circuit court for Dane County, and that court shall compel obedience to the subpoena by attachment proceedings for contempt as in the case of disobedience of the requirements of a subpoena issued from that court or a refusal to testify therein.
History: 1979 c. 34; 1989 a. 31; 1993 a. 52, 184.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 13 - Legislative branch.
13.01 - Number of legislators.
13.035 - Designation of members.
13.04 - Legislators' eligibility to other civil office.
13.05 - Logrolling prohibited.
13.07 - Freedom of debate confirmed.
13.085 - Bills increasing certain tax rates.
13.09 - Joint committee on finance.
13.093 - Reference of bills to joint committee on finance.
13.095 - Review of programs started with federal aid.
13.096 - Review of bills establishing vehicle weight limit exceptions.
13.0965 - Review of bills proposing revocation of an operating privilege.
13.0966 - Review of bills or amendments establishing health insurance mandates.
13.097 - Review of legislation providing for conveyances of lake bed areas.
13.0975 - Review of legislative proposals impacting energy availability.
13.098 - Review of legislation relating to alcohol and other drug abuse.
13.099 - Review of bills affecting housing.
13.10 - Joint committee on finance approvals.
13.101 - Joint committee on finance; appropriation and position changes.
13.102 - Joint committee on finance; consideration of biennial budget bill.
13.105 - Marquette University Dental School reports to governor and joint committee on finance.
13.106 - Medical College of Wisconsin and UW-Madison Medical School reports.
13.11 - Records of joint committee on finance.
13.111 - Joint committee on employment relations.
13.121 - Legislators' salaries and benefits.
13.123 - Legislators' expenses.
13.124 - Legal representation.
13.127 - Advice and consent of the senate.
13.13 - Speaker; deputy speaker; president of senate.
13.14 - Miscellaneous expenses.
13.172 - State agency reports.
13.176 - Article V convention.
13.20 - Legislative employees.
13.21 - State departments to cooperate in providing legislative help.
13.22 - Payroll, legislative employees.
13.23 - Election contests; notice.
13.235 - Election contests; legislative inquiry.
13.24 - Testimony in election contests.
13.25 - Expenses of election contest; limitation.
13.27 - Punishment for contempt.
13.28 - Interpellation of officers.
13.29 - Time for interpellation and procedure.
13.30 - State officers; removal by legislature.
13.31 - Witnesses; how subpoenaed.
13.32 - Summary process; custody of witness.
13.39 - Legislative consideration of biennial budget bill.
13.41 - Interim successors for legislators.
13.42 - Virtual meetings of the legislature and legislative committees.
13.45 - General provisions on legislative committees.
13.46 - Majority and minority parties.
13.47 - Legislative state supported programs study and advisory committee.
13.48 - Long-range public building program.
13.482 - State Public Building Corporation.
13.484 - Limitation on certain building projects.
13.485 - Parking structure funding.
13.486 - State office building, completion of.
13.488 - Building commission; powers and duties.
* * *