13.625 Prohibited practices.
(1) No lobbyist may instigate legislative or administrative action for the purpose of obtaining employment in support or opposition to such action or contract to receive or receive compensation dependent in any manner upon the success or failure of any legislative or administrative action.
(1g) No lobbyist or principal may furnish to any agency official or legislative employee of the state or to any elective state official or candidate for an elective state office, or to the candidate committee of the official, employee, or candidate:
(a) Lodging.
(b) Transportation.
(c) Food, meals, beverages, money or any other thing of pecuniary value, except that a lobbyist may deliver a contribution or make a personal contribution to a partisan elective state official or candidate for national, state or local office or to the candidate committee of the official or candidate; but a lobbyist may make a personal contribution to which sub. (1m) applies only as authorized in sub. (1m).
(1m)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), no lobbyist or principal may do any of the following:
1. Make a personal contribution to a partisan elective state official for the purpose of promoting the official's election to any national, state, or local office.
2. Make a personal contribution to a candidate for a partisan elective state office to be filled at the general election or a special election.
3. Make a personal contribution to the candidate committee of a partisan elective state official or candidate for partisan state elective office.
(b) A lobbyist or principal may make a personal contribution to a partisan elective state official or candidate for partisan elective state office or to the candidate committee of the official or candidate between the first day authorized by law for the circulation of nomination papers as a candidate at a general election or special election and the day of the general election or special election, except that:
1. A contribution to a candidate for legislative office may be made during that period only if the legislature has concluded its final floorperiod, and is not in special or extraordinary session.
2. A contribution by a lobbyist to the lobbyist's candidate committee for partisan elective state office may be made at any time.
(3) No candidate for an elective state office, elective state official, agency official, or legislative employee of the state may solicit or accept anything of pecuniary value from a lobbyist or principal, except as permitted under this section or s. 13.621. No candidate committee of a candidate for state office may accept anything of pecuniary value from a lobbyist or principal, except as permitted for such a candidate under this section or s. 13.621.
(4m) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) Notwithstanding sub. (1g), the furnishing by a principal of transportation, lodging, food, meals, beverages, or any other thing of pecuniary value that is also made available to the general public.
(b) Compensation paid or the furnishing of employee benefits by a principal to an employee who is a candidate for an elective state office but who does not hold such an office if the employee is neither an agency official nor legislative employee, and if the principal or employee can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the principal's employment of the employee and the compensation and employee benefits paid to the employee are unrelated to the candidacy. If the employee was employed by the principal prior to the first day of the 12th month commencing before the deadline for the filing of nomination papers for the office sought and the employment continues uninterrupted, without augmentation of compensation or employee benefits, except as provided by a preexisting employment agreement, it is rebuttably presumed that the employment and compensation and benefits paid are unrelated to the candidacy.
(c) Food, meals, beverages, or entertainment provided by the governor when acting in an official capacity.
(d) The furnishing of anything of pecuniary value by a lobbyist or principal to a relative of the lobbyist or principal or to an individual who resides in the same household as the lobbyist or principal or the receipt of anything of pecuniary value by that relative or individual residing in the same household as the lobbyist or principal.
(e) The furnishing of anything of pecuniary value by a principal that is a local governmental unit to a legislative official or an agency official who is an elected official of that local governmental unit, or the solicitation or acceptance thereof by such a legislative official or agency official, in an amount not exceeding the amount furnished to other similarly situated elected officials of the same local governmental unit.
(f) The furnishing of a per diem or reimbursement for actual and reasonable expenses by a principal that is a local governmental unit to a legislative official or an agency official who is an appointed official of that local governmental unit, or the solicitation or acceptance thereof by such a legislative official or agency official, in an amount not exceeding the amount furnished to other similarly situated appointed officials of the same local governmental unit.
* * *