Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 118 - General school operations.
118.52 - Part-time open enrollment.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(ar) “Nonresident school board" means the school board of a nonresident school district.
(b) “Nonresident school district" means a school district, other than a pupil's resident school district, in which the pupil is attending a course or has applied to attend a course under this section.
(c) “Parent" includes a guardian.
(d) “Resident school board" means the school board of a resident school district.
(e) “Resident school district" means the school district in which a pupil resides.
(2) Applicability. Beginning in the 2018-19 school year, a pupil enrolled in a public school in the high school grades may attend public school in a nonresident school district under this section for the purpose of taking a course offered by the nonresident school district. A pupil may attend no more than 2 courses at any time in nonresident school districts under this section.
(3) Application procedures.
(a) The parent of a pupil who wishes to attend public school in a nonresident school district for the purpose of taking a course under this section shall submit an application, on a form provided by the department, to the school board of the nonresident school district in which the pupil wishes to attend a course not later than 6 weeks prior to the date on which the course is scheduled to commence. The application shall specify the course that the pupil wishes to attend and may specify the school or schools at which the pupil wishes to attend the course. The nonresident school board shall send a copy of the application to the pupil's resident school board, except that if the pupil is attending a school in a school district other than the pupil's resident school district pursuant to a whole grade sharing agreement under s. 118.50, the nonresident school district to which the pupil applies under this section shall send a copy of the application to the school board of the district in which the pupil is attending school pursuant to the whole grade sharing agreement.
(b) If a nonresident school board receives more applications for a particular course than there are spaces available in the course, the nonresident school board shall determine which pupils to accept on a random basis.
(c) No later than one week prior to the date on which the course is scheduled to commence, the nonresident school board shall notify the applicant and the resident school board, in writing, whether the application has been accepted and, if the application is accepted, the school at which the pupil may attend the course. If the applicant pupil is attending a school in a school district other than the pupil's resident school district pursuant to a whole grade sharing agreement under s. 118.50, the school board of the district to which the pupil applies under this section shall provide the notice required under this paragraph to the school board of the district in which the pupil is attending school pursuant to the whole grade sharing agreement. The acceptance applies
* * *
(b) Low-income assistance. The parent of a pupil who is attending a course in a public school in a nonresident school district under this section may apply to the department for reimbursement of the costs incurred by the parent for the transportation of the pupil to and from the pupil's residence or school in which the pupil is enrolled and the school at which the pupil is attending the course if the pupil and parent are unable to pay the cost of such transportation. The department shall determine the reimbursement amount and shall pay the amount from the appropriation under s. 20.255 (2) (cy). The department shall give preference under this paragraph to those pupils who satisfy the income eligibility criteria for a free or reduced-price lunch under 42 USC 1758 (b) (1).
(12) Tuition. The resident school board shall pay to the nonresident school board, for each pupil attending a course in a public school in the nonresident school district under this section, an amount equal to the cost of providing the course to the pupil, calculated in a manner determined by the department.
History: 1997 a. 27, 41, 164.; 2001 a. 16; 2013 a. 20, 173; 2015 a. 55; 2017 a. 59.
This section applies when a high school student attends an educational institution including the University of Wisconsin System (UWS) for the purpose of taking a course offered by the educational institution. Before the 2013 revision of this section, a high school student taking a concurrent enrollment course for college credit paid tuition to UWS, either directly or indirectly. Providing concurrent enrollment courses to high school students at no cost to the students is consistent with the legislative intent in revising this section. OAG 4-14.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
118.001 - Duties and powers of school boards; construction of statutes.
118.01 - Educational goals and expectations.
118.015 - Reading instruction.
118.016 - Assessments of reading readiness.
118.017 - Foreign language instruction.
118.019 - Human growth and development instruction.
118.02 - Special observance days.
118.025 - Arbor day observance.
118.03 - Textbooks.
118.035 - School uniforms.
118.04 - Summer classes.
118.045 - Commencement of school term.
118.05 - School conservation camps.
118.06 - Flag, pledge of allegiance, and national anthem.
118.07 - Health and safety requirements.
118.075 - Indoor environmental quality in schools.
118.076 - Lifesaving skills instruction.
118.08 - School zones; crossings.
118.09 - Safety zones.
118.10 - School safety patrols.
118.105 - Control of traffic on school premises.
118.11 - School fences.
118.12 - Sale of goods and services at schools.
118.123 - Reports and records; forfeitures.
118.125 - Pupil records.
118.126 - Privileged communications.
118.127 - Law enforcement agency information.
118.13 - Pupil discrimination prohibited.
118.133 - Participation in interscholastic athletics and extracurricular activities.
118.134 - Race-based nicknames, logos, mascots, and team names.
118.135 - Eye examinations and evaluations.
118.14 - Age of pupils; phase in of 4-year-old kindergarten.
118.145 - Admission to high school.
118.15 - Compulsory school attendance.
* * *