Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
118.305 Use of seclusion and physical restraint.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (3).
(b) “Child with a disability" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (5).
* * *
3. Those that place pressure or weight on the pupil's neck or throat, on an artery, or on the back of the pupil's head or neck, or that otherwise obstruct the pupil's circulation or breathing.
4. Those that place the pupil in a prone position.
(e) It does not constitute corporal punishment, as defined in s. 118.31 (1).
(f) The covered individual does not use a mechanical or chemical restraint on the pupil. None of the following constitutes the use of a mechanical restraint:
1. The use of supportive equipment to properly align a pupil's body, assist a pupil to maintain balance, or assist a pupil's mobility, under the direction and oversight of appropriate medical or therapeutic staff.
2. The use of vehicle safety restraints when used as intended during the transport of a pupil in a moving vehicle.
(4) Notification and reporting following use of seclusion or physical restraint.
(a) Whenever a covered individual or a law enforcement officer uses seclusion or physical restraint on a pupil at school, the school principal or his or her designee shall do all of the following:
1. As soon as practicable, but no later than one business day after the incident, notify the pupil's parent of the incident and of the availability of the written report under subd. 2.
2. Within 2 business days after the incident and after consulting with the covered individuals and any law enforcement officers present during the incident, prepare a written report containing all of the following information:
a. The pupil's name.
b. The date, time, and duration of the use of seclusion or physical restraint.
c. A description of the incident, including a description of the actions of the pupil before, during, and after the incident.
d. The names and titles of the covered individuals and any law enforcement officers present during the incident.
3. Meet with the covered individuals who participated in the incident to discuss all of the following:
a. The events preceding, during, and following the use of the seclusion or physical restraint.
b. How to prevent the need for seclusion or physical restraint, including the factors that may have contributed to the escalation of behaviors; alternatives to physical restraint, such as de-escalation techniques and possible interventions; and other strategies that the school principal or designee determines are appropriate.
(b) The school principal or his or her designee shall retain a report prepared under par. (a) 2. and shall, within 3 business days of the incident, do one of the following:
1. Send the report to the pupil's parent by 1st class mail or by electronic transmission.
2. Hand deliver the report to the pupil's parent.
(c) Annually by October 1, the principal of each school or his or her designee shall submit to the governing body a report containing all of the following:
1. The number of incidents of seclusion in the school during the previous school year.
2. The total number of pupils who were involved in the incidents of seclusion reported under subd. 1.
3. The number of children with disabilities who were involved in the incidents of seclusion reported under subd. 1.
4. The number of incidents of physical restraint in the school during the previous school year.
5. The total number of pupils who were involved in the incidents of physical restraint reported under subd. 4.
6. The number of children with disabilities who were involved in the incidents of physical restraint reported under subd. 4.
(cm) Annually by December 1, each governing body that receives a report under par. (c) shall submit to the state superintendent a report that contains the information under par. (c) for each school under the governing body's charge.
(d) Whenever a covered individual or a law enforcement officer uses seclusion or physical restraint on an LEA placed pupil at a private school, the administrator of the private school or his or her designee shall do all of the following:
1. As soon as practicable, but no later than one business day after the incident, notify the LEA placed pupil's parent and the local educational agency of the incident and of the availability of the written report under subd. 2.
2. Within 2 business days after the incident and after consulting with the covered individuals and any law enforcement officers present during the incident, prepare a written report containing all of the following information:
a. The LEA placed pupil's name.
b. The date, time, and duration of the use of seclusion or physical restraint.
c. A description of the incident, including a description of the actions of the pupil before, during, and after the incident.
d. The names and titles of the covered individuals and any law enforcement officers who were present during the incident.
(e) An administrator of a private school or his or her designee shall retain a report prepared under par. (d) 2. and shall within 3 business days of the incident do one of the following:
1. Send the report by 1st class mail or by electronic transmission to the LEA placed pupil's parent and to the local educational agency.
2. Hand deliver the report to the LEA placed pupil's parent and to the local educational agency.
(5) Child with a disability. The 2nd time that seclusion or physical restraint is used on a child with a disability within the same school year, the child's individualized education program team shall convene in the manner provided in s. 115.787 (4) as soon as practicable after the incident but no later than 10 school days after the incident. The child's individualized education program team shall review the child's individualized education program and revise it as the individualized education program team determines necessary to ensure all of the following:
* * *