Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 118 - General school operations.
118.305 - Use of seclusion and physical restraint.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Child" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (3).
* * *
(e) “Individualized education program" has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (9).
(ek) “LEA placed pupil” means all of the following:
1. A pupil placed at a private school by a local educational agency under s. 118.15 (1) (d) 4. or 119.235.
2. A child with a disability placed at a private school by a local educational agency to satisfy the requirements under subch. V of ch. 115 or applicable federal law.
(em) “Local educational agency” has the meaning given in s. 115.76 (10).
(f) “Parent" means a parent of a pupil, including a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or guardian.
(g) “Physical restraint" means a restriction that immobilizes or reduces the ability of a pupil to freely move his or her torso, arms, legs, or head.
(h) “School" means a public school, including a charter school, and a private school participating in the program under s. 115.7915.
(i) “Seclusion" means the involuntary confinement of a pupil, apart from other pupils, in a room or area from which the pupil is physically prevented from leaving.
(2) Seclusion; conditions for use. A covered individual may use seclusion on a pupil at school only if all of the following apply:
(a) The pupil's behavior presents a clear, present, and imminent risk to the physical safety of the pupil or others and it is the least restrictive intervention feasible.
(b) A covered individual maintains constant supervision of the pupil, either by remaining in the room or area with the pupil or by observing the pupil through a window that allows the covered individual to see the pupil at all times.
(c) The room or area in which the pupil is secluded is free of objects or fixtures that may injure the pupil.
(d) The pupil has adequate access to bathroom facilities, drinking water, necessary medication, and regularly scheduled meals.
(e) The duration of the seclusion is only as long as necessary to resolve the clear, present, and imminent risk to the physical safety of the pupil or others.
(f) No door connecting the room or area in which the pupil is secluded to other rooms or areas is capable of being locked or has a lock on it.
(3) Physical restraint; conditions for use. A covered individual may use physical restraint on a pupil at school only if all of the following apply:
(a) The pupil's behavior presents a clear, present, and imminent risk to the physical safety of the pupil or others and it is the least restrictive intervention feasible.
(b) There are no medical contraindications to its use.
(c) The degree of force used and the duration of the physical restraint do not exceed the degree and duration that are reasonable and necessary to resolve the clear, present, and imminent risk to the physical safety of the pupil or others.
(d) None of the following maneuvers or techniques are used:
1. Those that do not give adequate attention and care to protecting the pupil's head.
2. Those that cause chest compression by placing pressure or weight on the pupil's chest, lungs, sternum, diaphragm, back, or abdomen.
3. Those that place pressure or weight on the pupil's neck or throat, on an artery, or on the back of the pupil's head or neck, or that otherwise obstruct the pupil's circulation or breathing.
4. Those that place the pupil in a prone position.
(e) It does not constitute corporal punishment, as defined in s. 118.31 (1).
(f) The covered individual does not use a mechanical or chemical restraint on the pupil. None of the following constitutes the use of a mechanical restraint:
1. The use of supportive equipment to properly align a pupil's body, assist a pupil to maintain balance, or assist a pupil's mobility, under the direction and oversight of appropriate medical or therapeutic staff.
2. The use of vehicle safety restraints when used as intended during the transport of a pupil in a moving vehicle.
(4) Notification and reporting following use of seclusion or physical restraint.
(a) Whenever a covered individual or a law enforcement officer uses seclusion or physical restraint on a pupil at school, the school principal or his or her designee shall do all of the following:
1. As soon as practicable, but no later than one business day after the incident, notify the pupil's parent of the incident and of the availability of the written report under subd. 2.
2. Within 2 business days after the incident and after consulting with the covered individuals and any law enforcement officers present during the incident, prepare a written report containing all of the following information:
a. The pupil's name.
b. The date, time, and duration of the use of seclusion or physical restraint.
c. A description of the incident, including a description of the actions of the pupil before, during, and after the incident.
d. The names and titles of the covered individuals and any law enforcement officers present during the incident.
3. Meet with the covered individuals who participated in the incident to discuss all of the following:
a. The events preceding, during, and following the use of the seclusion or physical restraint.
b. How to prevent the need for seclusion or physical restraint, including the factors that may have contributed to the escalation of behaviors; alternatives to physical restraint, such as de-escalation techniques and possible interventions; and other strategies that the school principal or designee determines are appropriate.
(b) The school principal or his or her designee shall retain a report prepared under par. (a) 2. and shall, within 3 business days of the incident, do one of the following:
1. Send the report to the pupil's parent by 1st class mail or by electronic transmission.
2. Hand deliver the report to the pupil's parent.
* * *