108.05 Amount of benefits.
(1) Weekly benefit rate for total unemployment.
(r) Except as provided in s. 108.062 (6) (a), each eligible employee shall be paid benefits for each week of total unemployment that commences on or after January 5, 2014, at the weekly benefit rate specified in this paragraph. Unless sub. (1m) applies, the weekly benefit rate shall equal 4 percent of the employee's base pe
* * *
(6) Back pay. The department shall treat as wages for benefit purposes any payment made to an individual by or on behalf of his or her employing unit to which that individual is entitled under federal law, the law of any state or a collective bargaining or other agreement and which is in lieu of pay for personal services for past weeks, or which is in the nature of back pay, whether made under an award or decision or otherwise, and which is made no later than the end of the 104-week period beginning with the earliest week to which such pay applies.
(7) Pension payments.
(a) Definitions. In this subsection:
1. “Pension payment" means a pension, retirement, annuity, or other similar payment made to a claimant, based on the previous work of that claimant, whether or not payable on a periodic basis, from a governmental or other retirement system maintained or contributed to by an employer from which that claimant has base period wages, other than a payment received under the federal Social Security Act (42 USC 301 et seq.) that is based in whole or in part upon taxes paid by the claimant.
2. “Rollover" means the transfer of all or part of a pension payment from one retirement plan or account to another retirement plan or account, whether the transfer occurs directly between plan or account trustees, or from the trustee of a plan or account to an individual payee and from that payee to the trustee of another plan or account, regardless of whether the plans or accounts are considered qualified trusts under 26 USC 401.
* * *
(e) Total employer funding. If no portion of a pension payment actually or constructively received by a claimant under this subsection is funded by the claimant's contributions, the department shall reduce the weekly benefits payable for a week of partial or total unemployment by an amount equal to the weekly pension amount if:
1. The claimant has base period wages from the employer from which the pension payment is received; and
2. The claimant has performed work for that employer since the start of the claimant's base period and that work or remuneration for that work affirmatively affected the claimant's eligibility for or increased the amount of the pension payment.
(f) Partial or total employee funding. If any portion of a pension payment actually or constructively received by a claimant under this subsection is funded by the claimant's contributions, the department shall compute the benefits payable for a week of partial or total unemployment as follows:
1. If the pension payment is received under the railroad retirement act (45 USC 231 et seq.), the department shall reduce the weekly benefits payable for a week of partial or total unemployment by 50 percent of the weekly pension amount.
2. If the pension payment is received under another retirement system, the claimant has base period wages from the employer from which the pension payment is received, the claimant has performed work for that employer since the start of the claimant's base period, and that work or remuneration for that work affirmatively affected the claimant's eligibility for or increased the amount of the pension payment, the department shall reduce the weekly benefits payable for a week of partial or total unemployment by 50 percent of the weekly pension amount, or by the percentage of the employer's contribution if acceptable evidence of a contribution by the employer other than 50 percent is furnished to the department.
(g) Constructive receipt. A claimant constructively receives a pension payment under this subsection only for weeks occurring after:
1. An application for a pension payment has been filed by or on behalf of the claimant; and
2. The claimant has been afforded due notice from his or her retirement system of his or her entitlement to a pension payment and the amount of the pension payment to which he or she is entitled.
(h) Rollovers. If a pension payment is received by a claimant on other than a periodic basis and a rollover of the pension payment, or any portion thereof, occurs by the end of the 60th day following receipt of the payment by the claimant, the payment or any portion thereof affected by the rollover is not actually or constructively received by the claimant. If a portion of a pension payment received on other than a periodic basis is affected by a rollover, the remaining portion is subject to allocation under par. (d).
(9) Rounding of benefit amounts. Notwithstanding sub. (1), benefits payable for a week of unemployment as a result of applying sub. (1m), (3) or (7) or s. 108.04 (11) or (12), 108.06 (1), 108.13 (4) or (5) or 108.135 shall be rounded down to the next lowest dollar.
* * *