108.05 Amount of benefits.
(1) Weekly benefit rate for total unemployment.
(r) Except as provided in s. 108.062 (6) (a), each eligible employee shall be paid benefits for each week of total unemployment that commences on or after January 5, 2014, at the weekly benefit rate specified in this paragraph. Unless sub. (1m) applies, the weekly benefit rate shall equal 4 percent of the employee's base pe
* * *
benefits are exhausted during any week under s. 108.06 (1), the employee shall be paid the remaining amount of benefits payable to the employee under s. 108.06 (1). The department shall publish on its Internet site a weekly benefit rate schedule of quarterly wages and the corresponding weekly benefit rates as calculated in accordance with this paragraph.
(1m) Final payments in certain cases. Whenever, as of the beginning of any week, the difference between the maximum amount of benefits potentially payable to an employee, as computed under this section and s. 108.06 (1), and the amount of benefits otherwise payable to the employee for that week is $5 or less, the benefits payable to the employee for that week shall be that maximum amount.
(3) Benefits for partial unemployment.
(a) Except as provided in pars. (c), (d) and (dm) and s. 108.062, if an eligible employee earns wages in a given week, the first $30 of the wages shall be disregarded and the employee's applicable weekly benefit payment shall be reduced by 67 percent of the remaining amount, except that no such employee is eligible for benefits if the employee's benefit payment would be less than $5 for any week. For purposes of this paragraph, “wages" includes any salary reduction amounts earned that are not wages and that are deducted from the salary of a claimant by an employer pursuant to a salary reduction agreement under a cafeteria plan, within the meaning of 26 USC 125, and any amount that a claimant would have earned in available work under s. 108.04 (1) (a) which is treated as wages under s. 108.04 (1) (bm), but excludes any amount that a claimant earns for services performed as a volunteer fire fighter, volunteer emergency medical services practitioner, or volunteer emergency medical responder. In applying this paragraph, the department shall disregard discrepancies of less than $2 between wages reported by employees and employers.
(c) Except when otherwise authorized in an approved work-share program under s. 108.062, a claimant is ineligible to receive any benefits for a week in which one or more of the following applies to the claimant for 32 or more hours in that week:
1. The claimant performs work; or
2. The claimant has wages ascribed under s. 108.04 (1) (bm); or
3. The claimant receives holiday pay, vacation pay, termination pay, or sick pay under circumstances satisfying the requirements of subs. (4), (5), or (5m) for treatment as wages in that week.
(d) A claimant is ineligible to receive benefits for any week in which the claimant conceals holiday pay, vacation pay, termination pay, or sick pay as provided in s. 108.04 (11) (a) or wages or hours worked as provided in s. 108.04 (11) (b).
* * *
(e) For purposes of this subsection, a bonus or profit-sharing payment is considered to be earned in the week in which the bonus or payment is paid by the employer. A bonus or profit-sharing payment is considered to be paid on the date of the check if payment is made by check, on the date of direct deposit by the employer at a financial institution if payment is deposited by the employer to an employee's account at a financial institution, or on the date that the bonus or payment is received by the employee if any other method of payment is used.
(4) Holiday or vacation pay.
(a)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the department shall treat as wages an employee's holiday pay for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3) for a given week only if it has become definitely payable to the employee within 4 days after the close of that week.
2. The department shall treat as wages an employee's holiday pay for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3) for the week that includes December 25 only if it has become definitely payable to the employee within 9 days after the close of that week.
(b) An employee's vacation pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay until fully assigned is allocated:
1. At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or
2. Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the vacation rights of employees.
(5) Termination pay. An employee's dismissal or termination pay shall, for purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), be treated as wages for a given week only if it has by the close of that week become definitely allocated and payable to the employee for that week, and the employee has had due notice thereof, and only if such pay, until fully assigned, is allocated:
(a) At not less than the employee's approximate full weekly wage rate; or
(b) Pursuant to any other reasonable basis of allocation, including any basis commonly used in computing the termination pay of employees.
(5m) Sick pay. For purposes of eligibility for benefits for partial unemployment under sub. (3), “wages" includes sick pay only when paid or payable directly by an employer at the employee's usual rate of pay.
(6) Back pay. The department shall treat as wages for benefit purposes any payment made to an individual by or on behalf of his or her employing unit to which that individual is entitled under federal law, the law of any state or a collective bargaining or other agreement and which is in lieu of pay for personal services for past weeks, or which is in the nature of back pay, whether made under an award or decision or otherwise, and which is made no later than the end of the 104-week period beginning with the earliest week to which such pay applies.
(7) Pension payments.
(a) Definitions. In this subsection:
* * *