Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
101.654 Contractor certification; education.
(1)
(a) Subject to par. (b), no person may obtain a building permit unless the person annually obtains from the department a certificate of financial responsibility showing that the person is in compliance with sub. (2), completes the continuing education requirements described under sub. (1m), and furnishes to the issuer of the permit proof of completion of those continuing education requirements.
* * *
2. After each occasion that a person completes the course over the Internet, submit to the department verification that the person completed the course and any test related to the course.
(2) An applicant for a certificate of financial responsibility shall provide to the satisfaction of the department proof of all of the following:
(a) That the applicant has in force one of the following:
1. A bond endorsed by a surety company authorized to do business in this state of not less than $5,000, conditioned upon the applicant complying with all applicable provisions of the one- and 2-family dwelling code and any ordinance enacted under s. 101.65 (1) (a).
2. A policy of general liability insurance insuring the applicant in the amount of at least $250,000 per occurrence because of bodily injury to or death of others or because of damage to the property of others and issued by one of the following:
a. An insurer authorized to do business in this state.
b. An insurer that is eligible to provide insurance as a surplus lines insurer in one or more states.
(b) If the applicant is required under s. 102.28 (2) (a) to have in force a policy of worker's compensation insurance or if the applicant is self-insured in accordance with s. 102.28 (2) (b) or (bm), that the applicant has in force a policy of worker's compensation insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do business in this state or is self-insured in accordance with s. 102.28 (2) (b) or (bm).
(c) If the applicant is required to make state unemployment insurance contributions under ch. 108 or is required to pay federal unemployment compensation taxes under 26 USC 3301 to 3311, that the applicant is making those contributions or paying those taxes as required.
(2m) If an applicant wishes to use a bond under sub. (2) (a) 1. of less than $25,000 to comply with sub. (2) (a), the applicant shall agree not to perform any work on a dwelling for which the estimated cost of completion is greater than the amount of the bond. The department shall indicate any restriction under this subsection on the certificate of financial responsibility issued under sub. (3).
(3)
(a) Upon receipt of all of the following, the department shall issue to the applicant a certificate of financial responsibility:
1. The proof required under sub. (2).
2. The fee required by rules promulgated under s. 101.63 (2m).
3. Proof of completing at least 12 hours in an educational course approved by the department that satisfies all of the following:
a. The educational course consists of in-person or online instruction.
b. The provider of the educational course requires the applicant to show photo identification to register attendance for the course.
c. The educational course includes instruction on accounting, lien law, ethics, and best business practices.
* * *