101.132 Physically disabled persons; housing requirements.
(1) Definitions. In this section:
(a) “Accessible" means able to be approached, entered and used by persons with disabilities.
(b) “Accessible route" means a continuous, unobstructed path connecting accessible elements and spaces in a building, within a site or from a site to a vehicular route, that can be negotiated by all persons with a disability.
* * *
4. Light switches, electrical outlets, circuit controls, thermostats and other environmental controls are all located in accessible locations; reinforcements in bathroom walls are installed to allow later installation of grab bars around the toilet, tub, shower stall and shower seat, when such facilities are provided; kitchens and bathrooms allow an individual in a wheelchair to maneuver about the space; and, upon the request of a renter and without cost to a renter, lever door handles are on all doors and single lever controls, or other controls that are approved by the department by rule, are on all plumbing fixtures used by residents.
(b) Remodeling.
1. If more than 50 percent of the interior square footage of any housing with 3 or more dwelling units is to be remodeled, the entire housing shall conform to the standards in par. (a), regardless of when the housing was first intended for occupancy.
2. If 25 percent to 50 percent of the interior square footage of any housing with 3 or more dwelling units is to be remodeled, that part of the housing that is to be remodeled shall conform to the standards in par. (a), regardless of when the housing was first intended for occupancy.
3. If less than 25 percent of the interior square footage of any housing with 3 or more dwelling units is to be remodeled, the remodeling is not subject to the standards in par. (a) unless the alteration involves work on doors, entrances, exits or toilet rooms, in which case the doors, entrances, exits or toilet rooms shall conform to the standards in par. (a) regardless of when the housing was first intended for occupancy.
4. The department may grant a variance or waiver from the requirements under this paragraph relating to exterior accessibility using the standards and procedures under par. (c).
(c) Permit and variance procedures.
1. Plans and specifications for all covered multifamily housing subject to par. (a) and proposed remodeling subject to par. (b) shall be submitted to the department or its authorized representative for examination and approval before commencing work. The department shall promulgate rules that specify the materials to be included in the submittal, the procedures to be followed upon receipt of a submittal, reasonable time limitations for reviewing submittals and issuing or denying permits and qualifications for authorized representatives.
* * *