West Virginia Code
Article 5. Miscellaneous Provisions
§9-5-16. Medicaid Program; Legislative Purpose; Health Care Provider Reimbursement Study by Department; Hearings; Report
(a) It is the purpose of the Legislature in enacting this section to encourage the long-term well planned development of fair and equitable reimbursement methodologies and systems for all health care providers reimbursed under the Medicaid program in its entirety, and to ensure that reimbursement for services of all such health care providers is determined without undue discrimination or preference and with full consideration of adequate and reasonable compensation to such health care providers for the costs of providing such services.
(b) In order that the Legislature become better informed as to these matters, and appropriately appraise and balance the interests among all such health care providers and between all such health care providers and the interests of all the state's citizenry, the Legislature hereby directs the commissioner of the department of human services to identify, explore, study and consider the potential benefits and risks associated with the adoption of alternative and emerging and state-of-the-art concepts in reimbursement methodology for such health care providers.
(c) Toward this end, the commissioner shall conduct inquiries and hold hearings in order to provide all health care providers and other interested persons the opportunity to comment. In carrying out the provisions of this section, the commissioner shall have jurisdiction over such persons, whether such health care providers or not, as may be in the opinion of the commissioner necessary to the exercise of the mandate set forth in this section, and may compel attendance before the department, take testimony under oath and compel the production of papers or other documents. Upon reasonable requests by the commissioner, all other state agencies shall cooperate in carrying out the provisions of this section.
(d) The commissioner shall make monthly reports to the Joint Committee on Government and Finance, created by article three, chapter four of this code, or a subcommittee designated by the Joint Committee, and at the completion of such identification, exploration, study and consideration, present to the Joint Committee or its subcommittee, no later than December 1, 1988, a summary report which shall set forth all activities pursuant to the mandate of the Legislature as set forth herein, any policy decisions reached and initiatives undertaken and findings and conclusions as well as any recommendations for legislation. The commissioner shall also make such full report to the Legislature no later than the first day of the 1989 regular session of the Legislature.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to give the Legislature any jurisdiction over the Medicaid program or its operations.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 9. Human Services
§9-5-1. Exemption of Grants From Certain Taxes and Claims
§9-5-2. Release of Liens and Reassignment of Insurance Policies
§9-5-3. Recipient of Assistance Not a Pauper
§9-5-4. Penalties for False Statements, etc.
§9-5-5. Recipients of Cash Grants
§9-5-6. Attorney General and Prosecuting Attorneys to Render Legal Services to Commissioner
§9-5-7. Visitation by County Employees
§9-5-8. Authority to Examine Witnesses, Administer Oaths and Take Affidavits
§9-5-8a. Authority to Subpoena Witnesses and Documents When Investigating the Provision of Medical Assistance Programs
§9-5-8b. Authority of Investigations and Fraud Management Division to Subpoena Witnesses and Documents
§9-5-9. Direct Cremation or Direct Burial Expenses for Indigent Persons
§9-5-10. Continuation of Present Aid; Contributions by Counties
§9-5-11. Definitions; Assignment of Rights; Right of Subrogation by the Department for Third-Party Liability; Notice Requirement for Claims and Civil Actions; Notice Requirement for Settlement of Third-Party Claim; Penalty for Failure to Notify the D...
§9-5-11a. Notice of Action or Claim
§9-5-11b. Release of Information
§9-5-11c. Right of the Department of Health and Human Resources to Recover Medical Assistance
§9-5-12. Medicaid Program; Maternity and Infant Care
§9-5-12a. Medicaid Program; Dental Care
§9-5-13. Pilot Program for Certain Aid Recipients Seeking Self-Employment
§9-5-14. Medicaid Program; Health Care Facilities Financed by Bonds; Rules Regarding Reimbursement of Capital Costs
§9-5-15. Medicaid Program; Preferred Drug List and Drug Utilization Review
§9-5-16a. Medicaid-Certified Nursing Homes; Screening of Applicants and Residents for Mental Illness; Reimbursement of Hospitals
§9-5-17. Nonprofit Agency or Facility, in Receipt of Medicaid Moneys, Shall Provide Annual Accounting of Gross Receipts and Disbursements Including Salaries
§9-5-19. Summary Review for Certain Behavioral Health Facilities and Services
§9-5-20. Medicaid Program; Chronic Kidney Disease; Evaluation and Classification
§9-5-21. Annual Report to Joint Committee on Government and Finance Regarding Treatment for Autism Spectrum Disorders Provided by the Bureau for Medical Services
§9-5-22. Medicaid Managed Care Reporting
§9-5-23. Bureau of Medical Services Information
§9-5-24. Requiring Substance Abuse Treatment Providers to Give Pregnant Woman Priority Access to Services
§9-5-25. Medicaid Program Compact
§9-5-26. Supplemental Medicare and Medicaid Reimbursement
§9-5-27. Transitioning Foster Care Into Managed Care
§9-5-28. Requirement for Telehealth Rates
§9-5-29. Payments to Substance Use Disorder Residential Treatment Facilities Based Upon Performance-Based Outcomes
§9-5-30. Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinics